1. JanineSolomon

    OP JanineSolomon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Every time I try to run Flipnote 3D on my N2DS XL, it results in this error, immediately: [image attached]

    This error only occurs on Flipnote 3D, and i know the .cia file i have isnt the problem, as it installed and ran on my O2DS just fine.

    (I have similar problems with certain other titles (Hyrule Warriors Legends, Blaster Master: Zero, and Rytmik: Ultimate) but as thoee show different error messages, I imagine they are different issues, and will save for another thread when this issue is resolved.)

    Console is Japanese, region switched it to USA when i first got it; it was brand new.
    Sytem is v11.13.0-45U
    godmode9 is v1.9.0
    Luma is v10.0.1

    Any ideas? My research and fix attempts so far have been for naught.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5,595
    Country:
    United States
    JanineSolomon likes this.
  3. JanineSolomon

    OP JanineSolomon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think region is the issue. Trying to import the seed for Flipnote 3D returns a 404 Error. There is no seed listed for it in SeedDB and further research shows that its because Flipnote 3D is region-free, thus, it doesn't have one.

    EDIT: This did fix my error with Blaster Master: Zero, though, so for that i do thank you :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2020
  4. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5,595
    Country:
    United States
    Import the seeds for the other games that do need it.

    Wikipedia states Flipnote Studio 3D was released in three regions: USA, EUR, JPN.

    3dsdb.com, DAT-o-MATIC
    What you probably have installed is a CIA of that game that was falsely converted to "region-free".
     
    JanineSolomon likes this.
  5. JanineSolomon

    OP JanineSolomon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    hmm.. ill try and find a file that isn't falsely converted then. Thank you for all your help! :blush:
     
    TurdPooCharger likes this.
  6. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5,595
    Country:
    United States
    Be sure to backup the save in Checkpoint/JKSM before reinstalling the CIA.

    Edit - NVM. Forgot that game crashes, so no made save.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Flipnote, trying, Error