Error in syscheck program

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Gokiller, Jul 25, 2010.

Jul 25, 2010

Error in syscheck program by Gokiller at 12:22 PM (1,148 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Gokiller
    OP

    Newcomer Gokiller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Hi everyone,

    I have a 4.2E wii with priiloader 0.4 installed. Whenever I run syscheck it sais my sysmenu is running on ios36, whilst I configured priiloader to run the original symenu ios, I have also tried turning use sysmenu ios off and then put it on ios 70 manually but in syscheck it still sais ios 36. So this this some problem in priiloader, some other problem with my wii or just an error in syscheck? Or does the report read the ios that the syscheck program is using?

    EDIT: And even whilst the syscheck program sais the sysmenu is running ios36, I am able to use sdhc cards....wtf?
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    It's completly normal that syscheck says that the system menu is running under IOS 36.
     
  3. Gokiller
    OP

    Newcomer Gokiller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    It's completly normal that syscheck says that the system menu is running under IOS 36.

    But then why does it say that? Mistake in the program?
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,531
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    It will start to use IOS36 for generating the report, because its on every wii and on the most wii's it's patched. If you remove IOS36, it would use IOS35 and so on. It has nothing to do with the real System IOS.
     
  5. Gokiller
    OP

    Newcomer Gokiller Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Ok ty for answering my question, I already thought of that as a possibility;)
     
  6. I tried to run syscheck 1.5, 1.6.1 and 1.6.2 but all crashes. I could only see something like "Failed to get stored TDM size for IOS4" before it gets back to the HBC. Whats wrong?

    Softmodded FW 4.2e, ciosxr19, Hermes 223v4/Xv5

    EDIT:

    Figured out that Syscheck, even 1.6.3, is unable to detect the missing stubbed IOS4! Reinstalled it after getting it from Nus and Syscheck runs fine. Maybe the author should look at this BUG!
     

Share This Page