Error autobooting system menu could not get tmd size

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by winb83, Feb 5, 2010.

  1. winb83
    OP

    Newcomer winb83 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Error autobooting system menu could not get tmd size

    anybody know why a Wii would with preloader would say this? my cousin's Wii recently started saying this when he turned it on. he says sometimes he can reset it and it will work and sometimes not. we have a full nand backup so should we restore it and re-softmod or is there a simpler fix?
     
  2. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    You should be able to fix this by reinstalling your sytem ios and system menu.
     
  3. winb83
    OP

    Newcomer winb83 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    so doing that means i have to redo all the softmods right?
     
  4. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Nope
     
  5. winb83
    OP

    Newcomer winb83 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    now my Wii is doing the same thing. sometimes i can reset it and it will boot fine and other times i get that tmd message. i wonder if its preloader that's causing this itself.
     
  6. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    What system menu are you running? What version of preloader/priiloader do you have installed?
     

Share This Page