EOS Freezing

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Crystal the Glaceon, Apr 4, 2010.

Apr 4, 2010

EOS Freezing by Crystal the Glaceon at 2:45 PM (1,633 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,709
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I am running EOS SP2 on my Sandisk 8Gig SDHC with a Supercard onei, It was running just fine till I added my old game list from my M3 Real. After I did that, every time I clicked on my NDS file it froze. I sat there for a good 10 minutes thinking maybe the game list is too large, so I deleted some and tried again, it still froze, so I deleted more, still froze, deleted the whole contents of the NDS folder, froze. So I reformatted it and it worked, till I ran a ROM, then it froze after that. So I used the old Supercard firmware which worked, then used YSmenu and it worked fine there. So it's only EOS that is freezing.
     
  2. Raika

    Member Raika uguu

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4,864
    Location:
    uguu
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Have you tried running SP1? I've heard that SP2 has some bugs. SP2 kept freezing on me, but when I switched back to SP1 everything worked perfectly.
     
  3. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,709
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I'll try that out, is there any way to transfer the compatibility from SP2 to SP1?
    Like with Sakura, where all you have to do is transfer the startnds.eng from one Sakura on another.
     
  4. Flame

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,374
    Country:
  5. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,709
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  6. Flame

    Member Flame Me > You

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,374
    Country:
    it works with me, maybe i got another one, i think you should just lurk on that site.

    in the m3 world you have a choice of one OS which just packaged in different ways in the supercard you have a choice of four(EOS, old OS, YSmenu & TTmenu). plus pokemon works without no problems.
     
  7. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Get that patch, and an updated ndsinfo.dat (both of which go into the _DSONE folder) and compatibility should be about the same as SP2. With DSONE those are usually more important as to getting games working as they should, though the SP2 has some other benefits (greatly improved disk I/O for one, which pays off in the OS and during some games it's noticable). I'd recommend SP2 if you can ever get it working...it's worked for me with no problems so far. I'll take a guess and say the improved I/O is why some people are having issues...it could be it's made the EOS have bad compatibility with some SD cards. I'm sure the Supercard Team will fix it, they seem to be pretty good about updates.
     
  8. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Haha, ok, you want irony? I just reformatted my card and now SP2 doesn't work any more. [​IMG] That's pretty annoying, too bad we can't figure out what the problem is. This indicates to me that it is something to do with formatting though.

    *edit*
    Aha. I reformatted it, not with the Panasonic SD Formatter people suggest (or with Windows) but an Unbuntu Live CD with Gparted (such as from here) on it, and it works again after that (I first tried the Panasonic formatter and it didn't help). Anyone having problems, I'd suggest trying this first.
     
  9. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,709
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yeah I already did that and now it's working,well it's working since I deleted a crap load of games I didn't play in months. So I guess one of the roms was the problem. [​IMG]
     
  10. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Evidently that's a currently known bug for everybody (the 'have a ton of ROMs' and the EOS has issues going into the folder thing). I haven't run into it, but I don't think I've got enough games in the folder, it sounds like the people running into this have a LOT of them. I'm sure it'll get fixed in the next release.
     
  11. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,709
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It's kinda ironic since they made this update so it would be faster and be able to go through large amounts of files (from some video reviews I have seen). I also found away around it by making separate files for the different styles of games, like RPG, FPS, so on.
     
  12. wannawanna

    Newcomer wannawanna Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, you can't have a certain amount of roms in one file. I think the max is around 20. I was having the same problem until I split my games into several folders.
     
  13. joedanger

    Newcomer joedanger Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    From my tests, the number of roms seems to be around 26-28. But also i have seen that it doesn't seem to happen with all the memory cards, and that some users fixed the problem formatting the card, so it could be caused in part by a fragmentation issue.
    I sent a report about it when SP2 was released, so they are probably working to fix it.
     
  14. BerserkLeon

    Member BerserkLeon Not-so-new member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    412
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    So I just got a rom, put it on the microsd, opened the folder on EOS, and it hung.
    I renamed the rom to a shorter name and it stopped freezing...
     
  15. joedanger

    Newcomer joedanger Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    I'm starting to think that there's more than one thing causing this bug, but i haven't been able to figure all atm.
    This will be a bit long, so i put some spoiler tags to try to make the post easier to read, probably someone might get an idea of what is happening, i'll try to continue testing later.
    So far i think that the amount of directories has something to do with it, but also data fragmentation (thus format fixing the problem in some cases) and even punctuation in some of the rom names. Currently i suppose that probably the changes in the i/o system introduced in SP2 are apparently more sensitive to fragmentation issues in the card.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    This made me think that probably fragmentation issues also have something to do with the problem. Then i made a backup and took Panasonic SD formatter to format the card and put everything as it was before after the format finished. And the problem got fixed, with the same folders, the same roms, etc.
    But this doesn't end here.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    So the problem is not caused only by fragmentation, also the amount of directories has something to do with it.
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    After this, i thought that probably punctuation or something related to the name of the files/directories also causes the problem.
    I tried removing most of the punctuation symbols in those 62 directories but it still froze.
    I divided those 62 directories in 2 directories, one with 30 and one with 32, and that seemed to work since i was able to open both of them without issues (and after this i noted that i forgot to remove some symbols from the names).

    So far i think that the issue might be related to something like a timeout (if more than certain time happens when attempting to display the contents of a directory the program loops/freezes) and that probably it's taking more time to display the folders when they have other symbols and obviously it also takes more time to access them when they are fragmented. This would somehow explain why it gets fixed in some cases after formatting since it would be able to access them faster, and why the problem seems to appear after a certain amount of files that it can display are present. This last part is important, since apparently even if there are 1xxx of files in a directory but it can't show them it won't freeze (tested with the old OS cheat directory which has over 15xx files in it).
     
  16. Crystal the Glaceon
    OP

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,709
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That's some serous extensive testing, I think you should send this report to Supercard so they can try and work this out
     
  17. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    He probably has already. [​IMG]
     
  18. joedanger

    Newcomer joedanger Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    Lol, yes i already sent the report after posting the info here, hope it helps to solve the issues.
     

Share This Page