Emulation

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by bluebowser31, Apr 29, 2010.

Apr 29, 2010

Emulation by bluebowser31 at 1:37 AM (1,124 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. bluebowser31
    OP

    Member bluebowser31 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to get an emulator on the acekard 2i, that can play GB games, or GBC games, or GBA games (if u use it on the dsi) or does the acekard 2i not alow that?
     
  2. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
  3. bluebowser31
    OP

    Member bluebowser31 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    United States
    but theres not a gba emulator 4 it?
     
  4. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    A GBA emulator does not exist. The only ones that are planned require specific linkers with extra hardware.
     
  5. bluebowser31
    OP

    Member bluebowser31 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    United States
    im no expert on any of this (why im here [​IMG]) but the ds is slow on my computer (meaning its powerfull) and i can run 4 player gba games on the same computer... so it would seem to me putting a gba emulator on there would be no probleb (especialy if you have up to 32gb to work with right now...)

    unless the memory/power isnt the problem, and im missing something completely...
     
  6. geoflcl

    Member geoflcl Permanent GBAtemp Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,373
    Country:
    United States
    If it was no problem, wouldn't you think we'd have already done it by now? C'mon, man! [​IMG]
     
  7. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I think your computer is stronger then a DS... The DS only has 4MB of ram which is to little.
     
  8. bluebowser31
    OP

    Member bluebowser31 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    248
    Country:
    United States
    tru (about the ram) but its very slow, unless i make the color quality lower and make it no sound [​IMG]

    but kmon, its the gba, i asked this question more as where to get one, not to question wether we had one, the gbas kinda weak...

    oh well, no gba emulator for ds yet [​IMG]


    WAIT: http://www.gbadsi.com/

    then is that site/download fake?
     
  9. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,175
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    dude, the GBA emu for the iPlayer (400MHz + 200MHz) is slow on most games. Hope the SCDS2 emu will be better [​IMG]

    EDIT: LOL, my post was made before I saw your "WAIT" thing... lol
     
  10. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't even the DSi have some of the same hardware as the GBA? Even if it does not have a GBA Mode, someone may be able to make a "Mock GBA" mode or something. Emulation would be near impossible without extra hardware I know.

    Whats interesting is I am almost certain that Nintendo is aleast thinking of creating a GBA virtual console, because a rep told me, they just needed to get more developers on board before they could officially say they were gonna do it.

    It'd be nice to have GBA on DSi, I think it may be possible in the future without extra hardware, but it sure isn't around at the moment.
     
  11. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope.
    They removed the GBA hardware along with the slot in an effort to make it slimmer.
    The DSi simply does not have the horsepower to emulate GBA games without an external device.
     
  12. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    Wow. Didn't know that... That sucks.

    But I swear nintendo say they might do some kind of virtual console with GBA games for the DSi. I have no idea how they will do it without GBA hardware, but a rep told me they just needed more developers and publishers to agree to officially come out with a statement.
     
  13. Mages4ever

    Member Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    On your computer? o-o
    Do you have a carpet load of tasks in the background or something o-o
     
  14. CompC

    Member CompC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Country:
    United States
    What? I have an iPlayer and I've only had problems with two games: the FMV videos in Kingdom Hearts: Chain of Memories (the rest of the game works fine) and for some reason I can't get any version of Kirby Nightmare in Dream Land to work. But everything else I've played on the GBA emulator on there seems like full speed!
     

Share This Page