Edge Saves the same as Acekard?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by roguetrip, Nov 6, 2009.

Nov 6, 2009
  1. roguetrip
    OP

    Member roguetrip GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    After almost a 2 month wait from DX I got my Acekard 2ki in the mail. I've been using an Edge card for about a year which used the same type of SAV files as the R4 I had before it. Will the SAV files be the same or will I need to convert them over? Thanks!
     
  2. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm... .sav, and .sav, I really do wonder... No. No converting.
     
  3. KicksDS

    Newcomer KicksDS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Mancunia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Acekards use .nds.sav so just change the save files to .nds.sav
     
  4. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't liten to this nonsense. AKAIO uses .sav, and is the default save setting on AKAIO 1.5. You don't need to rename anything.
     
  5. synce

    Member synce だいこんちゃんのだいふぁん

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Country:
    United States
    I'm too lazy to make a topic - is there any way to extract saves from my game carts without buying anything?
     
  6. KicksDS

    Newcomer KicksDS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Mancunia
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nonsense? Thats what I had to do to get it to work..
     
  7. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    On AKAIO 1.4.1/official firmware, but everyone is (or should be) using AKAIO 1.5 by now.
     
  8. Nakura

    Member Nakura GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Yes there is, if you have a slot 2 expansion pack. If you do PM me (since this is offtopic) and I'll help you.
     
  9. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    roguetrip, i think you should use AKAIO 1.5 and the latest loader.
     
  10. Zeldo

    Newcomer Zeldo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
     

Share This Page