1. cpasjuste

    OP cpasjuste GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,084
    Country:
    France
    Hi there!

    I just released a new version of eduke32 (v1.4, see first post), with a lot of fixes and enhancements since the last switch release. This is a major release as we're very close to the windows/linux version. A very few changes where made to original sources and anything needed to enhance the switch experience is there, i think.

    I took the time to update the first post with a lot of information's (not that much, but as i hate doing this it is for me), so please be sure to read it (again)!
     
    lisko, FanNintendo, mathew77 and 8 others like this.
  2. spriteice

    spriteice Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Australia
    Awesome work, its running really well
     
    cpasjuste likes this.
  3. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,548
    Country:
    Chile
    High-Res pack takes around ~10 mins to load, I don’t think it’s worth on Switch :P
     
  4. cpasjuste

    OP cpasjuste GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,084
    Country:
    France
    Yep, but it will be faster if you unpack it to eduke32 root. Also second run will be a lot faster. Still, I guess it's better without it, or maybe find a lower res pack, if any :)
     
    cucholix likes this.
  5. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,548
    Country:
    Chile
    With the hrp unzipped it loads ALOT faster the second time :D
     
  6. cpasjuste

    OP cpasjuste GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,084
    Country:
    France
    There's still some heavy slowdowns in game due to some textures not precached, maybe we'll find a setting to prevent that, hopefully. But I always delay releases due to minor issues (which is probably not an issue, just a limitation), so I had to release it :)
     
  7. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,548
    Country:
    Chile
    I noticed that using barf texture quality the slowdowns are not so severe
     
    cpasjuste likes this.
  8. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,548
    Country:
    Chile
    I think I found a bug, if I boot the game with polymost it crashes atmosphere, I can boot the game with polimer just fine and change to polymost in-game. As long you don’t do the first boot with polymost you will be fine, you can boot with polymer and change to polymost afterwards.

    I disabled every sys-module to make sure it wasn’t an issue on my end.

    Polymer has some clipping geometry issues:
    AA270F8E-4F72-4C53-9943-A69F30296EA3.jpeg

    Same scene with polymost:
    57A1D5D7-45AA-4305-B790-02019360771F.jpeg
     
    Last edited by cucholix, May 3, 2020
  9. cpasjuste

    OP cpasjuste GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,084
    Country:
    France
    Yep, I edited the first post with advice from devs to use polymost for now.

    Else, I didn't notice this problem, are you launching the homebrew menu in non applet mode (all memory available) ?
     
  10. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,548
    Country:
    Chile
    Yes, non applet mode.
     
  11. cpasjuste

    OP cpasjuste GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,084
    Country:
    France
    Hi @cucholix, i just tried again on latest atmosphere and fw, and i don't have this problem !
     
  12. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,548
    Country:
    Chile
    Did you use high def pack?
     
  13. cpasjuste

    OP cpasjuste GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,084
    Country:
    France
    Hum no, didn't understand that :) I'll take closer look soon, again.
     
  14. cucholix

    cucholix Banners guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2,548
    Country:
    Chile
    I didn’t specify that I was using hdp when that happen :P, my bad.
     
  15. spriteice

    spriteice Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Australia
    So the official switch port of Ion Fury runs natively at 30fps... I wonder if this homebrew will be able to achieve 60fps with some tweaks?
     
  16. octopus

    octopus Custom Title
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    407
    Country:
    Somalia
    Regarding the official port of Ion Fury: am I delirious or the AI is broken? I constantly find enemies stuck around corners, sometimes with their backs turned towards me.
    Otherwise it works good, maybe marginally better than homebrew eduke32 (though it is eduke32), but I guess that's just the matter of configuration.
     
  17. cpasjuste

    OP cpasjuste GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    1,084
    Country:
    France
    I think it is based on eduke32 with some switch specific optimisations.
     
  18. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:

    That's the game. The AI is pretty bad. Which is especially bad considering Duke 3Ds AI is so much better 25 years ago
     
  19. Chrisssj2

    Chrisssj2 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,158
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So I installed this, + the "hi res texture' and "hi res sounds"
    But the loading takes around (not joking you over 20 minutes)
    Then the game finally loads. And is sort of playable? and looks gorgeous.
    There are just annoying micro, and HUGE stutters even of several seconds sometimes.
    If you die a few times though, the area's are more loaded in, and stutters happen less or not.

    Is this normal behaviour? on max overclocked switch here.

    Other question, are addons supported?
    If I read this for example:
    https://wiki.eduke32.com/wiki/Installation_Guide_for_Official_Add-ons

    upload_2020-5-17_21-3-39.png

    I have Duke3D in my directory with duke.rts but does it mean if I put some other files there then you can load other duke games?
     
  20. SeongGino

    SeongGino The Average One
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    917
    Country:
    United States
    Two things:
    Doesn't matter; homebrew I/O speeds aren't great, and you're loading about 400mb worth of assets on top of the game and engine.
    The 'stuttering' is generating texture cache; that's why your frame times are improved as it goes on.

    I've already commented on this as a request, and no, you can't load anything other than Duke Nukem 3D Vanilla/Plutonium/Atomic; No .GRP mods, no official addons.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Nukem,