Dual CPU for games

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by stylow, Mar 20, 2011.

Mar 20, 2011

Dual CPU for games by stylow at 6:13 PM (1,027 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. stylow
    OP

    Member stylow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I bought the game Call of duty WAW for my pc first i did read the system requirements
    And here is a pic of mine cpu things
    Call of duty is running very slow with the lowest settings although it matched up with the requirements
    Is there a way to use the dual cpu
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    have you tried installing it and seeing if it's gonna work . . . ?
    that's probably the best way to know if it'll work or not . . .
     
  3. Raiser

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    What video card do you have?

    @ Above:
    What's quoted are the system requirements for WaW. The attached image is his CPU. He said he tested it and it ran "very slow".
     
  4. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Those seem like the minimum requirements.

    What video card do you have?


    edit: ^^^^^^^^^ before he edited his post it said nothing about the fact he had tested it.
     
  5. stylow
    OP

    Member stylow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I did install it but it is running very slow when i play zombie mode or missions with even with the lowest settings
     
  6. stylow
    OP

    Member stylow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Sorry but i dont know which i have how do you check it
     
  7. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm going to guess you have a laptop, so it's probably integrated and just isn't powerful enough to run the game at a decent framerate. You could try turning the resolution on the game all the way down if you haven't already, but it still wouldn't be playable.
     
  8. Raiser

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    Go the the Start menu and you'll see a search bar. Type in "dxdiag".

    In the window that pops up, click the "Display" tab.
     
  9. stylow
    OP

    Member stylow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This one
    Naamloos2.jpg
     
  10. Raiser

    Member Raiser I am mad scientist.

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,565
    Country:
    Canada
    ^
    That's your problem.

    As Law mentioned, you have an Integrated graphics card which tend to suck (hard) at gaming.
     
  11. stylow
    OP

    Member stylow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thx guys i am going to buy another video card then
     
  12. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Your graphics is insufficient to play the game, but also your dual core CPU isn't really fast enough either. Your laptop wasn't meant to play games.
     
  13. Berthenk

    Member Berthenk Epitome of Awesomeness

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,314
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Buying a graphics card for your laptop won't do you any good, you're better off buying a completely new laptop or computer, preferable one that has a dedicated graphics chip.

    Edit: 999...
     
  14. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not always that simple with laptops. Most of them will only let you go so far as to upgrade RAM, and as it doesn't have a dedicated card already the chances are there won't be any room.

    Of course some laptops do allow you to put a graphics card in, but at a guess going by your processor speeds, yours isn't one that was really meant for that.


    edit: Buy an actual desktop computer if you want to play games on it.
     
  15. Advi

    Member Advi GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Country:
    United States
    yeowch. you do NOT want to play games on an integrated GPU.

    if you want to play games with your computer, you'll have to get a dedicated graphics card (though I'd suggest just getting a new computer if you can afford it).
     
  16. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I read the thread title, I thought it might be referring to computers that have 2 CPUs. Kinda disappointing to find out it's just a low end dual-core CPU.

    Only the last couple generations of integrated Intel graphics are really capable of playing games. Everything else (read as, everything that doesn't have HD in the name) should not be used for anything more intensive than watching videos. They were never designed to play games.
     

Share This Page