DSTWO on the 3DS

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by GreatZimkogway, May 1, 2011.

May 1, 2011

DSTWO on the 3DS by GreatZimkogway at 11:51 PM (4,768 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. GreatZimkogway
    OP

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    It may have been answered somewhere else before, but I'd like to know. If I use the DSTWO on a 3DS, does the 3DS register it as such? Or does it just register it as whatever game they think it is?
     
  2. haddad

    Member haddad GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,519
    Country:
    Canada
    it will be in ur activity logbook of the game it shows when u boot up the ds2 on any other ds
     
  3. GreatZimkogway
    OP

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    So then, judging from that, it's safe to use a DSTWO on a 3DS? Without risk of getting banned(or if Nintendo really wants to even dare, bricked)?
     
  4. Snailface

    Member Snailface My frothing demand for 3ds homebrew is increasing

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,324
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    There is a chance of some sort of penalty for flashcard use, although it is unlikely. The update is only about 3 weeks away so waiting is a smart choice, though.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Assume that banning is likely.
     
  6. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    What if you never go online with the 3DS though [​IMG]

    I don't like online games, so DSTWO on 3DS good choice?
     
  7. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    The DSTWO shows up as "Alex Rider: Stormbreaker" and will appear in the activity log as such.
    But there is still a risk of something happening after the big May update. Just sit tight until after we get reports about the big update.
     
  8. GreatZimkogway
    OP

    Member GreatZimkogway Touhou Fanatic

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,140
    Location:
    Imoriata
    Country:
    United States
    That really sucks...kinda wanna play SNES on it...hate playing stuff on my PC...(Emulator-wise, I mean)
     
  9. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States

    From what service(s)? Granted, I have not had my DS2 or my 3DS for very long, but what would allow the console to differentiate between Alex Rider: Stormbreaker and a DS TWO with a rom header of the same game? The Activity Log only shows Alex Rider in there, so unless there is some hidden verification method that the 3DS uses that was built into old carts and never used, I don't think banning from anything is likely at the moment. Gonna clear my activity log and not use mine anymore (though sensibly, clearing the act-log would do nothing)
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's been shown that the PS3 sends more logs than people thought they did before, so it's likely the 3DS (which we know way less about) has some tricks to it.
     
  11. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    First, I realzed that by the time the update rolls out, my DS will still be within the return period. If it bricks, I'll exchange it as defective *shrug* So no point anyway to sotp using the card because what is done is done.


    Anyway, I'm not saying that you're wrong, just want to make sure you know that. I just don't think that baning of any sort is likely though because this (theoretically, as far as I know at least) means that they would have (presumably) planned a few years ahead while making the rom headers for original DS games having sorts of extra checks and variables to show whether it is a rom or original. Basically, I'm not saying it can't happen, but if it can happen it should have already happened and been implemented in the DSi since it has an updateable SM, but it hasn't.
     
  12. nintendoom

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    whoa,... Can't believe its May already.....
    Anybody know when they'll release the may update?
     
  13. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    Release the May update some time in July.

    Oh, wait. We aren't going by Valve Time, are we.
     
  14. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    If I had to take an educated guess (based on previous Wii/DSi updates and 3DS news), it would either be released on the 23rd or 25th. Why? Many sources say it's coming in late May, and the major Wii/DSi updates have (for the most part) been released on Mondays or Wednesdays.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    There's a lot more to check than just the game name/icon, it's just often not done due to space issues.
     

Share This Page