DSTwo + hbmenu + jenesisds = fail :(

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by spinal_cord, Nov 18, 2010.

Nov 18, 2010
  1. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Doesn anyone know if there is a way to get jenesisDS to function correctly when loaded from hbmenu on the DSTwo? It seems to load ok, but it freezes after loading a game. could it be a DLDI problem?
     
  2. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    ive got both those apps on my card right now=)

    i just tested launching jenesis(0.6) from the main eos menu via HBmenu.
    i tried altered beast, another world, and boogerman...they all worked/played fine for me.

    i only tried it from EOS, so i dunno bout launching HBmenu from iMenu, or from the Plugin menu.

    edit: wowzers im out of date on the jenesis...i looked it up on filetrip and 0.74 is the newest,
    and it does indeed freeze for me as well when trying to play a game.
    so i guess its good news that you could use the older 0.6 version if you want to run it through HBmenu =)
     
  3. spinal_cord
    OP

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Excellent news, I never thought to try older versions!

    Thanks for testing [​IMG]
     
  4. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    n/p, glad to oblige =)
    a big part of the fun with DS for me is tinkering around with the apps =D
    i originally put the HBmenu on my card because BAGs 'Etch' drawing app needs its nitrofs to run on dstwo
     

Share This Page