DSTwo doesn't work after installing SNES/GBA plugins

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by StevenFlato, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. StevenFlato
    OP

    Newcomer StevenFlato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    So, I got my Supercard DSTwo today. I updated the firmware to 1.16 and the latest EOS, and everything worked fine. I am on 4.2.0-9U
    I then installed the SNES / GBA plugins.
    now it will not see an icon for the DSTWO when I put in the cart. In addition, the 3DS will not start up when I have the DSTWO in it. Just a black screen.

    I tried formatting and installing the firmware on a DS Lite, and still, nothing. The DSTWO works on the DSLite. Any ideas?
     
  2. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Have the micro SD card in, mine won't work unless the SD card is inserted, don't know why D:
     
  3. StevenFlato
    OP

    Newcomer StevenFlato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    it is inserted. won't turn on with it either in or out.
     
  4. StevenFlato
    OP

    Newcomer StevenFlato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    any idea what might be causing this? it works perfectly in my friend's ds lite. when the cart is inserted, the 3ds won't even turn on. i bought the supercard dstwo from gamespree.
     
  5. StevenFlato
    OP

    Newcomer StevenFlato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    searched through this forum quite a bit, and i can't see any cases of people not even able to boot up the 3ds with the DSTWO cart in.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like a physical issue with either your 3DS or the DSTwo.
     
  7. StevenFlato
    OP

    Newcomer StevenFlato Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    It's strange, because the DSTWO works fine in the DS Lite, and the 3DS works fine otherwise. I'm not quite sure what to do. Has anyone had any problems with Gamespree before? I might try and do a return, but then I'm going to have to wait another week for it to get in from Canada, then probably another to get a new one... I just don't understand why it worked before I tried running the SNES/GBA emus, and then... nothing.
     
  8. Jiehfeng

    Member Jiehfeng The Moon over the Sun

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3,875
    Location:
    now here
    Country:
    United States
    in the dstwo plug folder, are there the files for the emulator?
     

Share This Page