DSTwo 3DSXL problem

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Jabslot, Jan 15, 2013.

Jan 15, 2013

DSTwo 3DSXL problem by Jabslot at 9:24 AM (499 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Jabslot
    OP

    Newcomer Jabslot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I received my DSTwo a few days ago. I put on the eos and latest firmware 1.19 on a 16gb samsung sdcard and proceeded to play a game. Everything worked fine. I decided to put some more games on my sdcard along with some plugins for the dstwo this is when things went bad. When I put the dstwo back in, the 3ds didn't recognize it so I took it out and put it back in a few times and it finally came up, but when I tried to run it I get the "error screen". I've spent the last two days trying to fix it and tried just about everything on these forums to get it to work. I finally dug out my old original DS and put the card in there at first it again didn't show up I took it out and put it back in and it showed up I launched it and everything worked fine. So I reformatted the sdcard and reupdated the firmware on my old ds which showed the dstwo update and said it was successfully updated to 1.19 and again everything ran find, but if I put the dstwo into my 3ds it won't show up unless I go into the settings and back out to the main menu and even then when I launch it I just get the error screen. Any help on what I could have possibly missed to make this work again in my 3ds would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    well the origional DS header is stored on the DSTwo internal
    the header used for the 3DS and DSi is partially on the internal partially on the SD card
    so at a guess the SD card is either having issues or the SD card slot is causing the problems
     
  3. jmckutchin

    Member jmckutchin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Podunk, U.S.A
    Country:
    United States
    Did you format the card with microsofts formatter (ie what comes with windows) or panasonics sd formatter (utility you download)?
     
  4. Jabslot
    OP

    Newcomer Jabslot Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    First time I just used windows because I'm lazy then when it stopped working I used the Panasonic SD format program.
     

Share This Page