DSorganize problem...

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by alexg1989, Dec 26, 2010.

Dec 26, 2010

DSorganize problem... by alexg1989 at 7:29 PM (897 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. alexg1989
    OP

    Member alexg1989 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    At one point yesterday DSOrganize just started freezing... I don't have the latest version because I heard that one had too many bugs so I d/led the one before the 'final' version... I don't understand why. It worked perfectly for me the first few times I used it but yesterday the touch screen stopped working and it started freezing... It may have been while I was messing around in the configuration menu but I didn't change anything...
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using a DSi?

    There's a problem with some homebrew on the DSi that uses the touchscreen.
    I think that disabling WiFi (don't know where) solves/reduces the problem.
     
  3. alexg1989
    OP

    Member alexg1989 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    i should've mentioned it from the start, but no, i'm using a ds lite. How do I disable the wi-fi?
     
  4. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    Disabling the wifi only fixes the DSi-related problem.
     
  5. UniqueGeek

    Member UniqueGeek PMD Researcher

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,336
    Country:
    United States
    You can't turn off Wifi on a DS lite, but there is no reason.

    DS Organize uses an outdated FAT library, so your MicroSD card can be corrupt easily.
    Try backing up all the files on your MicroSD card, formatting it, then coping back all the files you backed up.
     
  6. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    It's not that it was an outdated version, it's that it had a problem.

    Also, the older version of DSOrganize (which alexg said he was using) doesn't have that issue.
     

Share This Page