dsision2 problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by assassin98, Jul 9, 2011.

Jul 9, 2011

dsision2 problem by assassin98 at 8:18 PM (582 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    i have an r4i-yes and i need help with dsision2 to boot straight to dsision.. i followed everything on this threadhttp://gbatemp.net/t130571-getting-dsision2-to-work-on-an-r4?&st=0 still it goes blank can any1 help
     
  2. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think R4i-yes is a dstt clone. Did you try just extracting all of the files to your card? make sure that ttmenu.dat and DSision folder are there.

    [edit] perhaps try renaming ttmenu.dat to r41.dat or r42.dat
     
  3. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    still nothings happening.......blank.......
     
  4. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    FINALLY i got it working but i cant boot int straight.....
     
  5. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    can any1 help
     
  6. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    What do you mean you can't "boot int straight"?
     
  7. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    sorry int* it straight........i turn my ds on i choose r4 and it goes straight to dsision
     
  8. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can't get DSision to load straight away when you switch it on?

    I is possible that that cart does not support different firmware. Unfortunately I have never used this cart before and I don't know anything about it. Perhaps someone else knows how to help?
     
  9. assassin98
    OP

    Member assassin98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Pakistan
    can i do it like this dAT i choose game option and it boots straight to dsision
     

Share This Page