dsi wont recognize my acekard anymore

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by vendula, Feb 12, 2010.

Feb 12, 2010
  1. vendula
    OP

    Newcomer vendula Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all.. I have a dsi, acekard2i, worked great for a while, now the dsi does not recognize the card at all ad nothing happened. i played games, movies on it , it was great.. I know this is probably super primitive, but I'm a girl and was proud to even get it all working in the first place.. Anyone help? Greatly appreciated!!!!!!!!!!!!! Thanks!
     
  2. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    when did it stop working?Did you update the card to 1.4?if so google the 1.4 fix.If it just stopped working for some strange reason,try opening it up in your pc and check the files
     
  3. vendula
    OP

    Newcomer vendula Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! that was fast:) Honestly? It worked for a while and now maybe about a month it isn't so I am not even sure what happened nor what I did back then. I just have all the old files on it that I started with.. You mean to open up the fix? I'm going to google now what you suggested. I'm little hesitant to erase anything since I did all that a while ago..
     
  4. vendula
    OP

    Newcomer vendula Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I am downloading it at the moment, would you mind recommending what should I do with it? Do I need to put it on root of sd card and should I erase anything? Thanks!
     
  5. lolzed

    Member lolzed The GBAtemp Pichu

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    2,466
    Location:
    There
    Country:
    Philippines
    put at the root i guess,then run it on a non-1.4 DSi,check your System Settings and find out if you have 1.4,if you have 1.3 or lower,this 1.4 fix will mean nothing
     
  6. vendula
    OP

    Newcomer vendula Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    oh... I don't have any other ds.. is there a way to update it without it? Plus I believe my dsi was 1.4 I have done that before..
     
  7. vendula
    OP

    Newcomer vendula Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    anyway > I need to borrow someones ds and play around, thanks for your help regardless.. Than ks!
     
  8. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    did you check if ur DSi is already on 1.4?
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Did the card show the Danny Phantom logo?
     
  10. vendula
    OP

    Newcomer vendula Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    yes it is on 1.4 already and it isn't showing any logo,.. the ds simply isn't recognizing the sd card anymore period. Unfortunately I do not have other dsi to do the fix..
     
  11. EpicPie

    Member EpicPie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    tattar8 was trying to say when the AceKard was still working did you have it "Danny Phantomed" where it shows a Danny Phantom logo instead of the regular AceKard logo.
     
  12. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    try to keep taking the acekard out and reinserting it sometimes DSL/DSi has trouble recognizing the Acekard thats how i fix mine if it happens to me.
     
  13. Dallasnc

    Newcomer Dallasnc Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Did you happen to have YSmenu on your Acekard 2i because I hear that can cause it not to work on a dsi.
     
  14. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    How would YSMenu cause any problems? The Acekard doesn't look for it at startup
     
  15. vendula
    OP

    Newcomer vendula Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    sorry, yeah it had the phantom thingy. plus yes, have tried to reinsert million times.. thanks
     
  16. Randamin

    Member Randamin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Laredo, TX
    Country:
    United States
    to this point the only things left to do is try using the card on a different DS
    whether it be a DS lite or the DSi see if it shows up.

    if it does recognize on another DS then there may not be proper contact
    in the pins.

    if it is not recognized by any other then the card itself has passed away
    and the only solution would be a new one, but dont worry the data on the microsdd
    SHOULD still be intact.
     

Share This Page