DSi Wifi broken!?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by ACWWFAN, Apr 20, 2010.

Apr 20, 2010

DSi Wifi broken!? by ACWWFAN at 4:19 AM (1,411 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    This is really makin me upset. Alright, so about a week ago, when trying to play wifi with a DS game it started acting funny. It wouldn't connect right away, then I would reset the DSi, (hard reset) and it would work. I had to do this about once a day. Well now that doesn't work anymore. So I figured I'd just go and re connect with the settings and it should be fine. Well now whn I go to connections 1-3 I try searching and get nothing, it does it for like 2 seconds (literally) and says no access point in range. So then I go to advanced settings an try it and I can connect to it. Keep in mind it's WEP. It also shows quite a few neighbors wifi as well. I tried setting up wifi thru a game as well, didn't work. The yellow light doesn't even blink. So, I'm coming to you very desperate, what should I do? Also, I'm on the DSi shop now, so the connection for Connection 4 works on DSi stuff, but not DS games [​IMG].
     
  2. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    UM that's weird....

    I would say it could be the router after all... but you said you hard reset your DSi and it worked temporarily...
     
  3. scrtmstr

    Member scrtmstr GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    the Netherregions!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hmm this is strange...
    maybe you should ring nintendo, ask then about the problem.
     
  4. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    For some reason the Advanced Connection settings search better, I have no idea why though.

    As scrtmstr said, try calling Ninty tech service or send them an email explaining your problem.
     
  5. nycsam786

    Member nycsam786 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    I would also recommend contacting Nintendo if the issue persists and have the professionals look at it.
     
  6. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, update. I was able to connect (sort of) with manual set up. I put in all the info and stuff, and then I try to connect and it gives me 050099-2 which I looked up. The problem is, everythings compatable, my old DS still connects, and my brothers DSi does. I don't have to use manual connection either, ideas?
     
  7. BlackDave

    Member BlackDave Official GBATemp "Cleanup Guy"

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    The Promised Land...
    Country:
    United States
    I'd say it's the modem then
     
  8. ACWWFAN
    OP

    Member ACWWFAN HERP DERP

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    Well guys, I was able to fix it, I took my DSi apart and just kinda blew some dust out that was in it (sounds weird I know) and now it works XD. I just hope it's for good.
     

Share This Page