DSi L buttton

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by chickenmatt5, Sep 26, 2009.

Sep 26, 2009

DSi L buttton by chickenmatt5 at 3:34 PM (2,318 Views / 0 Likes) 25 replies

  1. chickenmatt5
    OP

    Member chickenmatt5 3DS n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    It got my DSi in April and around July my L button stopped responding. Slamming it against a wall got it back in full function. Now, no matter what I do, I can't get the L button to respond! Is there an easy fix, or do I risk sending it to Nintendo and having them wipe my memory?
     


  2. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    If you send it to Nintendo there is a way to work it out so that your DSiWare and DSiWare account don't get wiped (they may not wipe it anyways but they may send you a completely new DSi if you're under warranty).
     
  3. soulx

    Member soulx GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,130
    Country:
    Canada
    My DSi "R" button is messed up. Luckily I'm still under warranty.
     
  4. chickenmatt5
    OP

    Member chickenmatt5 3DS n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    Me too, but I don't want to lose all my DSiWare.
     
  5. Uncle FEFL

    Member Uncle FEFL OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    PM me for Social Security information
    Country:
    United States
    Why don't they give your your DSi shop points back??
     
  6. syko5150

    Member syko5150 GBAtemp Syko!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    are you like pressing the buttons too hard or something? i've never had this problem...
     
  7. chickenmatt5
    OP

    Member chickenmatt5 3DS n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    Another bash to a wall got it working again! [​IMG]
     
  8. Uzumakijl

    Member Uzumakijl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Country:
    Mexico
    Not wanting to pop your bubble but another bash to the wall might f* it, Also (Still not wanting to be mean) i bet that your button is gonna fail again soon.

    Just get a fix to nintendo, It's not like you can't backup your data.
     
  9. chickenmatt5
    OP

    Member chickenmatt5 3DS n00b

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, but if they totally wipe it, you wouldn't be able to copy the games back from your SD card.
     
  10. Synchromatic

    Member Synchromatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Try sending Nintendo an email and ask them what will happen.
     
  11. Injury

    Newcomer Injury Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I've already contacted them about it. The number is 18002553700.

    They ask for your serial, and then you tell them your L or R buttons are messed up. In my case, it's both. I'm almost certain it's hardware, but it could be the use of a 3-party device.

    Anyways, they ask you if you want to be sent a box and a free shipping label, or they route you to the closest repair center, which in my case was 45 minutes away. They claim that once there, your DSi will be repaired on site and returned that day.

    Hope this helps.

    Good luck!

    BTW, when you start your DSi, you've linked your DSi to an account on the Nintendo server. By downloading DSiWare, you save it to your DSi's system memory. When they goto repair it, they format it all. Doesn't matter if you paid for the points or if they are free. They wipe it. Also, don't leave your SD card in it.

    Check the Nintendo forums if you want more info.
     
  12. mermehma

    Newcomer mermehma Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I went sent my DSi in for the same problem. My L button was not responding. I still had all my saved stuff there like, pictures, Flipnotes, recordings, and everything else. It all stays. And it was REALLY fast for me. It only took 3 days. Well it was probably because I was only an hour away from where I sent it =p
     
  13. BORTZ

    Global Moderator BORTZ wtf, nintendo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    10,652
    Country:
    United States
    its a pretty common problem with any of the non phat ds's. my L button was between the ds and floor so it doesnt really work all that well anymore but i just dont use it.
     
  14. Cheeseman001

    Newcomer Cheeseman001 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Any one know if I send in my DSi for repare will they update the firmware?

    I'm running 1.3 and I would like to contune to use my acekard 2i
     
  15. Uzumakijl

    Member Uzumakijl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Country:
    Mexico
    Uhmmm... Even if they updated.. What's the deal? It's not like you can't update your Acekard2i [​IMG]

    How to update
     
  16. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You do know that you can update your AceKard 2i, right?

    There is a chance that they will update the firmware, unfortunately.
     
  17. Cheeseman001

    Newcomer Cheeseman001 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States

    Im using AKAIO 1.5 frimware will the update you linked work for it?
     
  18. tedmg09130913

    Member tedmg09130913 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2007
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    United States
    The update for the bootloader of the acekard2i should work with any acekard firmware card so long as you have a dsi at firmware 1.3 or lower or a ds lite or ds fat.
     
  19. DarkShadow96

    Member DarkShadow96 LA96£

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    694
    Location:
    MTL
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh... I don't know if it would work with DSI but I remember a while back when my DS Lite and Phat DS had problems with both buttons, I was checking on the internet for a quick fix then I found some dude that said something weird. He said to "wrap your mouth around the button and blow but to make sure that no saliva goes inside." And yes I tried it... Felt really odd... But still, it worked! Try it and tell me what happened.
     
  20. KoolKojoS

    Newcomer KoolKojoS Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I used this guide when I had this problem.

    It worked perfectly, buuut, 2 seconds later my ds turned off, and won't turn on correctly again.
    I think it's something with it's fuse or something, but maybe I just have horrible luck. [​IMG]
    My DS's top screen also stopped working after it blew it's fuse or whatever.

    I'm gonna need a new ds. [​IMG]

    Funny as I posted this post, the poster above me posted. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page