DSi firmware update

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Raichy, Jul 3, 2009.

Jul 3, 2009

DSi firmware update by Raichy at 9:49 PM (1,429 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Raichy
    OP

    Newcomer Raichy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Does anybody know? [​IMG]
     
  2. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ...Is this 1.3x again or has 1.4 come out?
     
  3. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    He probably went to System Tools and did Firmware Update.

    There might be an update but I doubt it since there'd be like 50 more topics like this. I can't exactly test it because I don't have a wifi connection right now.
     
  4. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not testing, just in case.

    Raichy, what firmware are you on now after updating?
     
  5. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    hmmm...let me check for a while. we have WiFi here.

    Cant you go to the DSi shop since it's useless to see if there's an update in the system settings?

    EDIT: Nope. No update is found. It's still 1.3U to me
     
  6. Raichy
    OP

    Newcomer Raichy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    No no no, I just updated to 1.3E, but I don't see any difference, so I am just asking if there is some FW release documentation or what it actually fixes.
     
  7. Syman

    Newcomer Syman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    the back of beyond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My DSi is version 1.3E and i have not updated sine it was bought on release
    could the E denote european firmare?
    HTH
     
  8. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    dont know what firmware but one is said to add QUICK BUTTONS on the DSi menu for the camera. I wonder if it's 1.3 but I heard you cant press the L and r buttons on the DSi menu for the camera when it's still on version 1.0
     
  9. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is from DSiBrew:
    * Added a "start DSi Camera" button in the DSiMenu camera view to start the DSi Camera application
    * Added data management menu
    * DSi Shop accessible
    * AK2i blocks if the language of the console is not in English. Happily, a homebrew allows you to change the language for applications that are in the linker.
     

Share This Page