DSi DOES have GBA RAM

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by LapisLazuli, Aug 1, 2009.

Aug 1, 2009

DSi DOES have GBA RAM by LapisLazuli at 4:28 AM (5,602 Views / 0 Likes) 47 replies

  1. LapisLazuli
    OP

    Member LapisLazuli Thrills, chills, kills!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    Twoson
    Country:
    United States
    It's old, but I've read so many posts about people saying how the DSi doesn't have the GBA RAM or even enough RAM to emulate GBA, I just HAD to post this.

    http://gizmodo.com/5181894/virtual-console...to-nintendo-dsi

    "At a Japanese Club Nintendo event, Nintendo confirmed that a Virtual Console would be coming to the DSi in Japan, bringing Gameboy and Gameboy Advance titles with it."
     


  2. Soplox

    Banned Soplox Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    i knew it! it was obvious
     
  3. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    yeh i heard before that nintendo is planning to do that
     
  4. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ...yeah, the DSi may very well have the RAM to emulate games smaller than 16MB, but we don't exactly have a good way to get code running in DSi mode yet. And unless you do some very drastic stuff, you won't be able to play most GBA games with the 16MB of RAM anyway. ...geez.
     
  5. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    It still only has 16mb and many gba games are 32 mb.
     
  6. LapisLazuli
    OP

    Member LapisLazuli Thrills, chills, kills!

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Location:
    Twoson
    Country:
    United States

    But - The pokemon games are around 32 mbs, and I know for a fact the will want to re-release those
     
  7. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No GBA games are bigger than 32MB. And where did this "fact" originate from? There is a possibility, yes, but I wouldn't go as far as to saying it's a definite fact. It would be possible for them to run them on the DSi, but chances are that they're gonna do some serious modifying to the ROM to make it stream better to the RAM. It wouldn't be too hard, but who knows if Nintendo would actually go that far? Chances are that they'll charge way too much for legacy GBA games...
     
  8. Technik

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    Well thats good news
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Technically some of the GBA Video carts are 64 MB (full-length movies like Shrek), but that's just nit-picking, heh. They use bankswitching to get larger than 32 MB, and because of this nobody has ever dumped these carts, at least to my knowledge.
     
  10. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Wrong. All of the GBA Pokemon games are 16 megabytes.
     
  11. SoLuckys

    Member SoLuckys GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Paralimni
    Country:
    Cyprus
    he is maybe talking about the gba pokemon hacks (like pokemon genesis=32mb and some others that are a bit larger than 16 mb=pokemon platinum gba)
     
  12. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe he is but Nintendo obviously is never gonna put those on the DSi.
     
  13. RiderLeangle

    Member RiderLeangle GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    508
    Country:
    United States
    I thought the GBA had 32 KB of power [​IMG] . Where are you getting 32 MB from? Filesize of games or something?
     
  14. worlok375

    Member worlok375 GBAtemp's prince

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Country:
    United States
    Really the dsi really only has 32kb of power? Holy...
     
  15. SkotUK

    Newcomer SkotUK Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Quoted from nintendo.

    "We have no current plans to launch a 'Virtual Console' for the Nintendo DSi."
     
  16. Veho

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,442
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    Short answer? Yes. To run GBA games in GBA mode you need the amount of RAM equal to the size of the game ROM. The explanation is long and technical.

    The DSi may perform some memory juggling and serious Voodoo to run GBA games, so the RAM size wouldn't affect the maximum game size it can run. Maybe. We'll see.
     
  17. lincruste

    Member lincruste GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Location:
    france
    Country:
    This voodoo stuff is usually called streaming.
     
  18. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    ...power is not measured in kilobytes. But that's beside the point.

    The GBA has a 16 MHz processor and 256 KB of RAM. The reason we need 32 MB of RAM is because we need a single continuous block of space where we can store the rom itself, some place that's fast enough for the GBA to pull data from without it freezing. SD cards are too slow for this task, so RAM is commonly used instead, though NOR flash is also an alternative.

    Streaming might work for 32 MB games, but it would cause some visible slowdowns I imagine. It's like running 4 MB games in SNEmulDS - the emulator has to juggle different parts of the ROM in its limited RAM, and this causes some slight pauses on occasion.

    Of course, this entire topic is still all speculation.
     
  19. TM2-Megatron

    Member TM2-Megatron Predacon Commander

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,187
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I know DSi flashcarts need to be pretty small (obviously, to fit in the slot-1 space), and no doubt it would increase the price of one considerably considering how physically small the RAM would have to be... but would it not be possible for a flashcart manufacturer to include 32MB of some type of RAM in the slot-1 card itself?
     
  20. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    The article in the top post was in itself, taken from a Japanese blog which stated that it got this information from a "Nintendo rep". The article also happens to be from March if you didn't notice. AND it was later debunked by Nintendo themselves as false. Whether the DSi has the power or not, it is irrelevant if the VC won't happen.
     

Share This Page