DSi broken xD

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by zeno16, Oct 9, 2010.

Oct 9, 2010

DSi broken xD by zeno16 at 9:26 AM (1,107 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. zeno16
    OP

    Newcomer zeno16 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Sweden
    This actually happened two days ago, but yeah, I'm curious if anyone knows what happened.

    So I'm at the bus stop, waiting for the bus too arrive..it's like 30 minutes to go. So i get my DSi and start it up.
    At first the power LED shines blue like always, BUT the screens are completely black. It doesn't react to the power button being pushed down either at first.

    So after a couple of tries it shuts down, Finally I thought and starts it up again. But guess what. black screen with the Error message:

    An Error has occurred. please press and hold down the power button to shut the system down.

    So i try that and same thing again. Now my DSi is only 9 months old. So i call Nintendo, this was on thursday and the sales rep I get to talk says i gotta send it in for repairs(with recipt).
    I do that, and the next day a tech from nintendo calls and says they are working on it, and if it's an nonfixable error they'll replace my unit.

    Now hopefully i'll be able to use my acekard when I get it back.

    But my question is, could it have been my acekard that screwed it up? Or could it be something else.

    I'm using an Acekard 2i with AKAIO and if it was the acekard i'm switching two a DSTWO.

    So anyone had this kind of problem with an acekard before?
     
  2. tehnoobshow

    Member tehnoobshow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    468
    Location:
    The Space Time Continum
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no i doubt that your acekard mucked up ur dsi.....any ways scds2 is much better than acekard 2i i have both of them
     
  3. zeno16
    OP

    Newcomer zeno16 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Sweden
    Probably not, but I just ordered a scds2 anyways, my acekard has been acting up with random freezes and stuff lately, and having a backup kard is always good. Do you know any placei can read up more about it?
     
  4. nico445

    Member nico445 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Location:
    my house.
    Country:
    Netherlands
    www.gbatemp.net [​IMG]
    just look stuff up in the supercard board. enough info there [​IMG]
     
  5. Thoob

    Member Thoob LOLmonade.

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,126
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like its a problem with the DSi itself. But you'll need to make sure your Acekard is updated for v1.4.1 if it isn't already, as Nintendo will undoubtedly update the firmware. [​IMG]
     
  6. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    Lol imagine if you left the Acekard in there when you sent it to Nintendo.
     
  7. zeno16
    OP

    Newcomer zeno16 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Sweden
    Lol, Luckily i removed the acekard before I sent them the DSi. So now i just gotta wait...I'll get two packages next week. [​IMG]
     
  8. Funkenstein

    Newcomer Funkenstein Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    I wish I had an old DS to try that. They'd have to send it all back to you
    and just tell you that the use of piracy software have voided the warranty
    I assume.
     
  9. zeno16
    OP

    Newcomer zeno16 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hehehe, that'd be something. Imagine doing that with a 3DS once they are released. Just but in an acekard or something. Nintendo would be. "WTF, they hacked it already?" Just to find out they got screwed.
     

Share This Page