Gaming DSi broken xD

zeno16

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
55
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
86
Country
This actually happened two days ago, but yeah, I'm curious if anyone knows what happened.

So I'm at the bus stop, waiting for the bus too arrive..it's like 30 minutes to go. So i get my DSi and start it up.
At first the power LED shines blue like always, BUT the screens are completely black. It doesn't react to the power button being pushed down either at first.

So after a couple of tries it shuts down, Finally I thought and starts it up again. But guess what. black screen with the Error message:

An Error has occurred. please press and hold down the power button to shut the system down.

So i try that and same thing again. Now my DSi is only 9 months old. So i call Nintendo, this was on thursday and the sales rep I get to talk says i gotta send it in for repairs(with recipt).
I do that, and the next day a tech from nintendo calls and says they are working on it, and if it's an nonfixable error they'll replace my unit.

Now hopefully i'll be able to use my acekard when I get it back.

But my question is, could it have been my acekard that screwed it up? Or could it be something else.

I'm using an Acekard 2i with AKAIO and if it was the acekard i'm switching two a DSTWO.

So anyone had this kind of problem with an acekard before?
 

zeno16

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
55
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
86
Country
Probably not, but I just ordered a scds2 anyways, my acekard has been acting up with random freezes and stuff lately, and having a backup kard is always good. Do you know any placei can read up more about it?
 

nico445

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 27, 2008
Messages
579
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
my house.
Website
Visit site
XP
334
Country
Netherlands
www.gbatemp.net
tongue.gif

just look stuff up in the supercard board. enough info there
smile.gif
 

Thoob

LOLmonade.
Member
Joined
May 28, 2009
Messages
1,122
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Scotland
Website
Visit site
XP
125
Country
Sounds like its a problem with the DSi itself. But you'll need to make sure your Acekard is updated for v1.4.1 if it isn't already, as Nintendo will undoubtedly update the firmware.
yaynds.gif
 

zeno16

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
55
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
86
Country
Lol, Luckily i removed the acekard before I sent them the DSi. So now i just gotta wait...I'll get two packages next week.
yaynds.gif
 

Funkenstein

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 3, 2010
Messages
65
Trophies
0
Location
Arizona
XP
4
Country
United States
FireGrey said:
Lol imagine if you left the Acekard in there when you sent it to Nintendo.

I wish I had an old DS to try that. They'd have to send it all back to you
and just tell you that the use of piracy software have voided the warranty
I assume.
 

zeno16

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 15, 2009
Messages
55
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
86
Country
Hehehe, that'd be something. Imagine doing that with a 3DS once they are released. Just but in an acekard or something. Nintendo would be. "WTF, they hacked it already?" Just to find out they got screwed.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SylverReZ @ SylverReZ: And they still run on A/V and then you have HDMI which upscales the picture and makes it too blurry.