DSi bricked?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by KH-Roms, May 31, 2011.

May 31, 2011

DSi bricked? by KH-Roms at 3:13 PM (5,422 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. KH-Roms
    OP

    Newcomer KH-Roms Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Hi, recently my cousin is asking me for some help concerning her DSi.
    So I check the DSi, and from the 1st booting, there's a message showing:

    Une erreur est survenue
    Appuyez longumement sur le bouton
    POWER pour eteindre la console.
    Consulterz le mode d'emploi pour
    plus de details.

    The flashcart she use is R4 Upgrade Revolution for DS (www.R4I-SDHC.com)
    If I pull out the flashcart or not, it still showing the same message as above.

    Also trying putting my DStwo but still nothing at all.

    Anyone knows about this, is the DSi bricked? Or know how to fix this?


    Thank you for your help.
     


  2. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    English?
     
  3. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Er...
    I think you turned off your DSi while it was updating [​IMG]

    Anyway, just send it to Nintendo, they will fix it.
     
  4. koimayeul

    Member koimayeul GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    Hi this message is French and says :

    An error has occured
    Hold POWER to shut off the console
    Read the manual for more details

    maybe as suggested the DSi was shutted off while updating official firmware

    usually this message comes from the firmware dsi update blocking flashcards so you have to check on your card website for a fix

    i read your cousin has a R4i SDHC and i found this link for you http://www.r4i-sdhc.com/downloade.asp

    or it could just be a false contact from the SD card in the flashcard or flashcard in the ds slot, try to blow gently on the chips (just look out not to spit on them ^^) reinsert and try again

    hope this help
     
  5. Buleste

    Member Buleste Old Fart

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the flashcard is an r4i-sdhc and it has 1.4.1 in a gold star on the front then it may be able to be updated to work on 1.4.2 but they would need to try to update it in a DS. If the card has a 1.4 in the Gold star on the front then your friend needs to buy another card.
     
  6. KH-Roms
    OP

    Newcomer KH-Roms Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Thank you for the link, it is possible that my cousin without knowing anything updating official firmware and accidentally shut it off.
    She's a kid anyway. Also I've tried blowing it and still no luck. [​IMG]
     
  7. Lucifer666

    Member Lucifer666 all the world needs is me

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1,393
    Location:
    The Fourth Dimension
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Upgrading and looking for card fixes isn't gonna help, especially if the DSi won't boot up at all in the first place.
    As suggested, send it to Ninty.
     
  8. KH-Roms
    OP

    Newcomer KH-Roms Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I've checked the cart, it only has (i) mark only, no gold star whatsoever.
    The last driver I get from website is V1.09d, already replacing the from microsd and replaced with the latest one but still no luck.

    So I take it that she need to buy another one? That really support DSi 1.4.2?
    Even without the flashcart inserted, is there' no other way to enter DSi original firmware?

    I haven't been trying putting my DSTwo in there, since mine is DS Lite and I still haven't update it for DSi.
    I'm gonna try it with DS2 anyway.

    Thank you all for your help. [​IMG]
     
  9. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    So it doesnt boot in the DSI Firmware, or just wont boot the flashcart? if it wont boot the flashcart, it may have updated and you need to update the Flashcart Firmware... if it wont even boot to DSi Firmware, send it back to ninty for repair
     
  10. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,181
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Idiots, he said she has an R4, not an R4i.
     
  11. MaxNuker

    Member MaxNuker GBATemp's Official Shinigami Substitute

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    614
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    i just want to know if it wont even boot to the DSi Firmware, or it just wont boot into the R4 Cart... thats what i wanna know...
     
  12. KH-Roms
    OP

    Newcomer KH-Roms Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Yeah, I also think so. Trying anything and it still won't boot at all.
    I'm going to tell her family to send it back to the Nintendo.

    Thanks all for the help.
     
  13. KH-Roms
    OP

    Newcomer KH-Roms Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Indonesia

    It won't boot to the DSi Firmware. And the cart is R4i-SDHC with (i) mark, without any goldstar (based on the flashcart site)
     
  14. thieves like us

    Member thieves like us chaos personified

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    left of the pond
    Country:
    United States
    you can try this (although, no guarantees that it will work):

    while holding down both the L and R trigger buttons and the START and SELECT buttons, press and hold the power button (for about 5 seconds) to bring up the touch screen calibration screen. perform the touch screen calibration and then power down the system. power up as normal.

    if this doesn't work, try it again while having the ac adapter plugged in. I've been able to successfully unbrick 2 DSi system using this method (which is actually documented on nintendo's web site).

    like I've stated above, this may or may not work for you (but it's worth a try) [​IMG]
     
  15. KH-Roms
    OP

    Newcomer KH-Roms Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Hi just trying your method, unfortunately it doesn't work, with or without ac adapter.
    But thanks anyway for your help, at least I've learn something with your trick.

    Already gave the DSi back to them, now it's up to them to fix it.

    Maybe Mod can close this thread? Thank you.
     
  16. hydrocilator

    Newcomer hydrocilator Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have tried this with two DSi's we have in the house - no fix.

    Has there been a fix for the bricking released yet?
     
  17. koimayeul

    Member koimayeul GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    bump 2 month old topic and still no clue what you are talking about after reading twice
     
  18. hydrocilator

    Newcomer hydrocilator Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Ireland
    I have two DSi's that are presumably bricked. They turn on as normal but on selecting a game icon or accessing the settings icon the screen goes black and gives the error message.

    I have tried the hold L+R+start+select+power trick but with no fix.

    koimayeul: I thought it best to bump an old thread after my search rather than clutter up the forum with a new one with the same topic..........
     
  19. koimayeul

    Member koimayeul GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    You get a point just surprising to see an old thread revived

    What firmware are they on? also are you using retail games or flashcards?
     
  20. hydrocilator

    Newcomer hydrocilator Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Ireland
    I am unable to check which firmware they are on because I cannot enter the settings menu.

    For what Nintendo charge its probably not worth sending them to Nintendo since they are both out of warranty. [​IMG]

    Joe
     

Share This Page