dsi 1.3u blocked?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by stingray1059, Feb 19, 2010.

Feb 19, 2010

dsi 1.3u blocked? by stingray1059 at 1:36 PM (1,976 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. stingray1059
    OP

    Member stingray1059 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    Philippines
    i have a dsi with fw 1.3u after browsing the web using wifi, my r4 stopped working. it just shows a black screen error message just like the 1.4u error.
    i tried it on another 1.3u dsi and the r4i works!

    is there a fix other than buying another r4i with the 1.4 logo?

    by the way my r4i is just this: http://r4i-sdhc.com/indexe.asp but there is no 1.4 sticker.
     
  2. injected11

    Member injected11 Crescent Freshâ„¢

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,776
    Country:
    United States
    If you really aren't on DSi firmware 1.4 yet, then odds are you just have contact issues. Try reinserting the card until it works, or try the paper trick.
     
  3. zhuzhuchina

    Member zhuzhuchina GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    537
    Location:
    Shanghai
    Country:
    China
    r4i-sdhc without 1.4 sticker is not compatible with 1.4 console,
    when surfing on web, maybe you updated your console to 1,4 ?
    ciao
     
  4. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 3

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,480
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Updating a DSi isn't something you can do accidentally or while browsing the web...you have to go to the System Settings to update.
     
  5. House Spider

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Stick paper on to the side woth no sticker.
     

Share This Page