Ds Reset itself?!

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by mbcrazed, Feb 15, 2013.

Feb 15, 2013

Ds Reset itself?! by mbcrazed at 3:00 AM (660 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. mbcrazed
    OP

    Member mbcrazed GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Hiding somewhere in your .dll files.
    Country:
    China
    So, I was fixing my little brothers DS, and when I put it back together, it reset itself back to where when you originally buy you set it up. Is that normal? Thanks Tempers!~
     
  2. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    did you disconnect the battery? then, yes.

    -another world
     
    Rydian likes this.
  3. mbcrazed
    OP

    Member mbcrazed GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Hiding somewhere in your .dll files.
    Country:
    China
    Yes, yes I did! I just didn't know it would do that! :P I ws just fixing the top screen! :D
     
  4. loco365

    Member loco365 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,459
    Yeah. If the battery is disconnected for a period of time (I think it's like, a minute or less), it'll factory-reset itself. However, Wifi Configuration data will be retained.
     
    mbcrazed likes this.

Share This Page