1. GooseWerks

    OP GooseWerks Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hello,

    I saw an old (locked) thread about making a switch that would swap the screens on a DS Phat from top to bottom on a single screen, which is useful for a Macro build or a DMG shell build. I've been doing DMG shell builds but the Macros will work the same way.

    Here's the schematic that I've drawn:
    [​IMG]

    Using a three terminal switch, keeping the middle pin as the top screen input and the left and right pins as the signal 1 and signal 2 pins respectively, you'll be able to switch back and forth between the top and bottom screens without any signal loss or degradation. I've also marked a few spots to trim the board to fit in a DMG shell and marked some of the surface mound LEDs to be removed if you use external LEDs.

    DCLK1 and DCLK2 are the test pads that correspond to the top and bottom screen signals, with Signal 1 being the bottom screen and Signal 2 being the top screen. You can use the touchscreen as well with this screen swap method because it doesn't alter touchscreen input at all. This schematic uses the top screen due to it's longer ribbon cable because I shoehorn these into DMG shells. Cutting the trace is the most difficult part of this entire operation. You'll want to use a fiberglass rubbing pen or similar to buff the silk screen around the through hole to solder your wire as well. I like to use legs cut from the resistor and solder those into the hole.

    Happy to alter or accept advice on this method! It's been working very well for me; the method shown in the other thread always gave me certain amounts of screen degradation.
     
    Orangy57, RunFwrd, brenokk and 4 others like this.
  2. DeoNaught

    DeoNaught I'm here to steal memes and break dreams
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United States
    GooseWerks likes this.
  3. GooseWerks

    OP GooseWerks Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome! Yes, there's a 330ohm resistor to be added, it's on the lower right half of the schematic I posted. That will bypass the bottom screen LED so the DS will power up.
     
    DeoNaught likes this.
  4. froggestspirit

    froggestspirit D/P/Pt Demix Guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,267
    Country:
    United States
    Well well well! I might be the one that posted the first public schematic for screen swap, though i think i posted it on bitbuilt. I'll have to try this out, since my original way gave me screen jitters from time to time. nice find! :)
     
    GooseWerks likes this.
  5. GooseWerks

    OP GooseWerks Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    It probably was! I was getting a lot of jitter but this one is jitter-free. I'm not sure what was causing it but I appreciate you giving the idea for this.
     
    froggestspirit likes this.
  6. RunFwrd

    RunFwrd Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    this is awesome
     
  7. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    30,960
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Somehow missed this the other day. Didn't even think to look to see if the screen signals were one channel and thus amenable to such things (assumed because or ribbon...).
     
  8. DeoNaught

    DeoNaught I'm here to steal memes and break dreams
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2016
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United States
    The Ds Phat is weird
     
  9. wyweb

    wyweb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I absolutely love this mod. Looking to do this whilst keeping the bottom screen, not the top (similar to what DeoNaught posted, basically a Gameboy Macro with a switch, like this )
    Is there anything different I would need to do?

    Also, quick question. What do the two lines next to the DL1 & DL2 mean, and what do the two circles next to the MICIN mean?
     
    Last edited by wyweb, Aug 18, 2019
  10. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    30,960
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It mentions on the picture and the post.
    Some people (presumably when shoving the board into another case) like to have their own LEDs placed wherever they need. You can remove those LEDs with the lines through them and replicate their effects by running wires from the pads (if you look to the left you will see the colours that they correspond to).
     
  11. wyweb

    wyweb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Ah. Thanks
     
    Last edited by wyweb, Aug 18, 2019
  12. wyweb

    wyweb Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I noticed you said a 3 terminal switch is needed. Does it have to be 3 position/3 terminal as well, or can it be only 2 position/3 terminal?
     
    Last edited by wyweb, Aug 19, 2019
  13. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    30,960
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The design seems like the 2 position one is the better choice. The idea is the middle pin (which is active in either setting) is the one going to the screen. Setting it to either side changes the input which is sent to the screen. 3 position could still be made to work depending upon what those 3 positions do but would either have a redundant setting or possibly send signals places where they don't need to be.
     
    wyweb likes this.
  14. Extrasklep

    Extrasklep gbaTemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1,038
    Country:
    Poland
    I did this (with the bottom screen) but this happens when I switch to top screen, what did I do wrong? I checked that the bottom screen signal is not connected when the switch is in the top position
     

    Attached Files:

  15. GooseWerks

    OP GooseWerks Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Did you cut the trace?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Did you cut the trace?
     
    Extrasklep likes this.
  16. Extrasklep

    Extrasklep gbaTemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1,038
    Country:
    Poland
    Yeah I did and made sure that there's no continuity with a multimeter, I tried messing with it a bit more after that and that solder pad for the top screen signal got lifted so I just gave up and reconnected that cut trace to make it like it was before...
     
  17. GooseWerks

    OP GooseWerks Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Shoot.

    Keeping the wire length short is also important. I'm going to make some more stuff soon and I'll share some photos.
     
    Extrasklep likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Physical, Screen, Switch