DS game dumping error

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Technik, Jun 28, 2009.

Jun 28, 2009

DS game dumping error by Technik at 4:08 AM (978 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Technik
    OP

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    I Finally got the backup thing to connect to my FTP server but everytime i try to back up a game when I put the game in it says

    The card of Slot-1 cannot be recognized.
    Please pull out once, and set it again.

    That pops up everytime when I put a game in and the ds see's it regularly because i reset the ds and it allowed me to boot the game.

    What the heck is wrong?
     
  2. Technik
    OP

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    I kinda need help now because most of my time i dont have acsess to wifi but i do tonight so plz help.
     
  3. Technik
    OP

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    anyone?
     
  4. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    dunno, sorry buddy
     
  5. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    What program do you use?
     
  6. lapo

    Newcomer lapo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    This also happens to me using NDS_Backup_Tool_Wifi_031f on a CycloDSEvolution, but only happens with Final Fantasy III EUR game: I managed to backup the savegames of all the other cartridges I own with zero problems (Final Fantasy IV EUR included, so that's not something related to the series).
     
  7. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    It happens all the time to me as well. Just insert the game card in and out like a million times, it should eventually work after some time.
     
  8. sillypatterson

    Member sillypatterson GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    United States
    Get a 3-in-1. Backup without the godawful slow wifi.
     
  9. lapo

    Newcomer lapo Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    Slowness has very little to do with that: I don't care if it needs 5 seconds or 8 hours to do the backup, and also it doesn't even show the title of the cartridge, so nothing can be done either on wifi or 3in1 or anything else…
    About trying it many times: the strange thing is that I managed to backup at first try the savegames of all the others 15+ games I own, and I already tried FF3 at least 10 times, so that seems pretty much a deterministic error, not a random one…
    Oh well, FF3 I had already finished and I can live without its save. But still, out of completeness sake, I'd like to understand why.
     
  10. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    +1.

    Also, posting 3 times in a row isn't the way to get helpful attention. Use the edit feature in future.
     

Share This Page