1. chaospker98

    OP chaospker98 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    So i popped my ak2i into my ds, and it doesn't read it. It shows on the ds menu that "There is nothing inserted in Slot 1" or whatever it says. My legit games work fine. A little help please?
     
  2. happybobjr

    happybobjr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    acekards aren't perfect they aren't made by Nintendo
    all I'm saying is that they won't fit properly.
    try taping a thin and small piece of paper in the back of the acekard. or just put a couple of layers on
    this will make sure of a firm connection
     
  3. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    Just below your post there's a guide. In that there's a contact section, have a read of it.
     
  4. spark1223

    spark1223 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    do you have a ds lite, dsi, or ds phat?
     
  5. DeMoN

    DeMoN GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,698
    Country:
    United States
  6. chaospker98

    OP chaospker98 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for all of the help. I taped piece of card to the back of the acekard and stuck it in my ds. It didn't read it. I wanna try the other method (under the thingys) but it's literally stuck in my ds... suggestions?
     
  7. iamthemilkman

    iamthemilkman GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    446
    Country:
    United States
    I'm amazed mine doesn't have this problem. I usually have the worst of luck, so if there's a known issue, I'm usually one of the unlucky individuals.
     
  8. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    It's sounds like you've gone over the top on the amount/ thickness of paper. Use paper instead of card. What I slid underneath the contacts was very thin, it was all it took for it to fix it.

    Try flashing it again using the update, it could have previously had a bad update.
     
  9. chaospker98

    OP chaospker98 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Canada
    I really would like to fix it but i don't think you understand whats going on right now. The acekard is physically stuck inside the slot 1 of my ds. i can't get it out by pulling on it (neither can my dad).

    EDIT: NVM pliers saved the day xD
     
  10. nycsam786

    nycsam786 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    When I received my Acekard2i it had the same problem as what you described. If you get a standard business card, any business card, cut it up and place it underneath the "contact board" and it will work fine. I would recommend cutting the top two corners at an angle to make it easier to slide underneath. If someone really wanted to be a super hero they should sticky that thread and also make a template so that people can print it and then place it on top of a business card and know what dimensions that they have to cut!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - doesnt,