DS #5224: Sonic Colours (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chanser, Nov 10, 2010.

Nov 10, 2010
  1. Chanser
    OP

    Member Chanser :o

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Macau
    ^^ndsrelease-6603^^
     


  2. paulgilbert87

    Newcomer paulgilbert87 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Chile
    cool, I'll see if it works in a DSTT
     
  3. impizkit

    Member impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    Now we see a proper release thread here.

    Edit: To paulgilbert87, it does not work on DSTT.
     
  4. stanleyopar2000

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,927
    Country:
    United States
    yay...proper releases FTW LOL [​IMG]

    Ben 10 was a complete release...I've learned all my mistakes [​IMG]
     
  5. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    works fine on dstwo
     
  6. Tetrimino

    Newcomer Tetrimino Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Italy
    Runs fine on M3DS Real.

    EDIT: WRONG! Save doesn't work!
     
  7. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Works fine with AKAIO 1.8.1 and Supercard Two, as expected as well works on Supercard DSonei with the latest firmware


    Also they used to Sonic Rush engine [​IMG] I loved the Sonic Rush games!
     
  8. roxas855tw

    Newcomer roxas855tw Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Taiwan
    I had tested recently ... Ak2i + AKAIO 1.8.1 (No AP option enabled)
    But that topic had been deleted
    The sound is a little freaky..
    Maybe is my card problem... 15M/s Reading
     
  9. stanleyopar2000

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,927
    Country:
    United States

    obviously.
     
  10. Yuan

    Member Yuan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,271
    Country:
    Brazil
    Doesn't go online on AKAIO 1.8.1 (stays on connecting screen forever), only connected when I activated Bypass AP.

    Anyway, this one have online multiplayer =]
     
  11. stanleyopar2000

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,927
    Country:
    United States

    wow...starting to block WiFi using AP?..

    let's hope future DS games releases don't block wifi access like what Nintendo did with Jam With the Band DX / Daigasso Band Brothers [​IMG]
     
  12. Escape

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    Works on R4 with Wood 1.15 (if I'm not wrong).
    I was quite surprised, as I recall somebody saying that it didn't work for him on his R4 with the latest Wood firmware...

    Works also on my DS2 an AK2i (as others have stated).

    Enjoying it so far, though the missions are quite hard [​IMG]
     
  13. stanleyopar2000

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,927
    Country:
    United States
    Trailer here :




    actually looks pretty fun [​IMG]

    glad they went back to the original Sonic Rush GBA engine instead of that new modern 3D clunky cell shading stuff that Sonic Rush Adventure had

    edit - HOLY CRAP. 1,000th post! [​IMG]
     
  14. masterchan777

    Member masterchan777 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    318
    Location:
    World Wide Web
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Boots fine on CycloDS EVO Firmware B4, but the game does not save ..
     
  15. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Seems to work on CycloDS B.4, I think. When does the game save? I played a few levels, beat a boss, one of the missions, then turned it off. Upon playing again, it makes me start over.

    Save issue?
     
  16. Nobunaga

    Member Nobunaga Empty

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,052
    Country:
    Greece
    works good on DSTWO
     
  17. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    F**K! i can't find the rom...

    anyone? PM me if you have a link! [​IMG]

    Nah! just kidding! i don't wanna get banned! LOL [​IMG]

    i guess i have to google more... [​IMG]
     
  18. stanleyopar2000

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,927
    Country:
    United States
    DUH-DUH-DUA-KEE translation {from jealous DSTWO fanboy to english} = DUH. lol
     
  19. SilentRevolt

    Member SilentRevolt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Location:
    A,B,X,Y UP,DOWN,LEFT,RIGHT
    Country:
    Brunei
    works for wood R4 but my save data was deleted after i turn off my ds
     
  20. Escape

    Member Escape GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    532
    Country:
    United States
    Holy crap, just checked this out with my R4 and the same happens to me.
    It seem like the save file deletes itself upon restarting the DS.
    Quite an amusing ap, if you ask me.
    Oh well, luckily it doesn't happen with my DS2 [​IMG]




    EDIT: damn it, got ninja'd >
     

Share This Page