Dragonball Kai: UB. English Patch rom won't load

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Kainz0r, Oct 17, 2011.

Oct 17, 2011
  1. Kainz0r
    OP

    Newcomer Kainz0r Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys! Before you get upset about another topic like this, I've done some searching and tried every option I can think of to get this game working. I'm running on a DSTT cart and I've tried "RetroGameFan's" latest TTmenu and YSmenu. I can get the clean unpatched rom to work just fine using TTmenu (WONT run on YSmenu). Once I patch the rom with the english patch it stops working.

    I read through this topic

    http://gbatemp.net/t277542-dragon-ball-kai-ultimate-butouden-english-translation?st=345&gopid=3473668&#entry3473668

    "Segnin's" post seemed to help some people, but I can't seem to get the translated ROM to work.

    If anyone has some advice for how I can get this working on my DSTT, I would greatly appreciate it!
     
  2. DeltaBladeX

    Member DeltaBladeX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    331
    Country:
    New Zealand
    From the RetroGameFan Updates topic

    errcode=-4 : Caused by not having the required loading data for that particular DS Normal game in infolib.

    Even if the regular untranslated version is in the flash cart files, Retro or someone else who knows what to do needs to add the data to make the altered version work. Simple as that. Wait for Retro to add it.
     
  3. Kainz0r
    OP

    Newcomer Kainz0r Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I see.. Well are there any other people that may have already altered it to be more up to date and more compatable? Or are Retro's files the latest/greatest?

    I mean I can't be the ONLY person that doesn't have the patch working on DSTT
     
  4. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    alot of people can actually make it work themselves

    you just get the CRC code for the patched version of the game
    then just copy and paste the original in the database on DSTT files and then change the copied versions CRC of the game to patched CRC version then it works fine
     
  5. jflower

    Newcomer jflower Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what DeltaBladeX means, there is an AccesPoint for the game.

    so if u search for the game with the right AP it'll be working ^^
     
  6. Kainz0r
    OP

    Newcomer Kainz0r Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I see.. Honestly I'm not sure what an AccessPoint is, but I've heard of it before. I don't do a whole lot of NDS emulatiing so I apologize for the noobness.
     
  7. Kainz0r
    OP

    Newcomer Kainz0r Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Bump for any more possible info
     

Share This Page