Dragon Quest: Joker faulty

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by konuoha, Apr 12, 2010.

Apr 12, 2010

Dragon Quest: Joker faulty by konuoha at 12:11 PM (1,005 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. konuoha
    OP

    Newcomer konuoha Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    Country:
    United States
    I have an Acekard 2i that generally works perfectly, Ive been trying to play Dragon quest:Joker and it freezes at launch. is this an acekard problem or is it around the board? Does anyone have a solution? Is the rom bad(not asking for the rom btw)? Please help.
     
  2. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    the last time i play the game it was working

    1st
    try format your sd card then place akaio 1.6 RC2 into your sd card

    2nd
    re-download the rom from another source
     
  3. Gvaz

    Member Gvaz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having this issue too.
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dragon Quest Monsters - Joker (U)(XenoPhobia) and Dragon Quest Monsters - Joker (E)(EXiMiUS) work fine on mine, AKAIO 1.6RC2

    If it worked previously, you could try the official loader.

    Place akmenu4.nds from the Official 4.21 archive in __AIO\AK2LOADER, from within AKAIO highlight Dragon Quest Joker and press Press (Y), press (Y) again, next to AK2 Loader select AKMENU4. It will now use the loader from Official for that game
     
  5. Gvaz

    Member Gvaz GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    383
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    The euro version untrimmed works but the us one trimmed doesn't load past the name your hero screen or freezes before
     
  6. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A clean US rom works fine for me past the 'name your hero screen'. If it doesn't work with a trimmed ROM but works with a clean ROM, don't trim it!
     

Share This Page