Dragon Quest IX: Working patch?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by bmaster154, Aug 1, 2010.

Aug 1, 2010
  1. bmaster154
    OP

    Newcomer bmaster154 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for taking a peek at my problem, which is probably also the problem of some others. I started playing a rom of DQ9 today (great game by the way), and it froze after character cretion. Then, I downloaded some other rom of it, and it got past creation, but froze at the end of the first battle. I found a patch, downloaded and applied it, and it worked fine for a couple of hours. Now, I'm stuck *spoilers* right when the Wight Knight comes down from a hill and in front of you.*/spoilers* I reset, but it still froze at the same point.

    I searched for patches all over, but found none that worked. I updated my Acekard 2i firmware to the newest, and still nothing. Is there any known way/patch to fix this?
     
  2. silentsaber

    Newcomer silentsaber Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    did u try the XENOM(U) one? i have an acekard 2i and there are no problems
     
  3. kaizer3000

    Member kaizer3000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Country:
    Malaysia
    seems to me you havent updated your firmware for your cart..
     
  4. bmaster154
    OP

    Newcomer bmaster154 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    I might have done it wrong, so I could re-do it.
     
  5. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    which acekard firmware are you using?
    official or akaio?
     
  6. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    the rom should already be craket the only patch i know of is this
    If you downloaded the uncracked bahamut release use: xs-dqix.bat / sxs-dqix.bdf
    If you downloaded the cracked bahamut release use: sxs-dq9c.bat / sxs-dq9c.bdf

    DOWNLOAD
     
  7. bmaster154
    OP

    Newcomer bmaster154 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    I'll try that, thank you.
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
  9. bmaster154
    OP

    Newcomer bmaster154 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    Was the latest loader included in that download? Because I tried it, and got the same result. I might have updated the loader wrong...
     
  10. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    no..it doesn't, this is why i mentioned update the loader

    try here
     
  11. bmaster154
    OP

    Newcomer bmaster154 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, now I really don't know what's wrong. I followed your steps, updated both the firmware and loader of the AK, but it still freezes at the same point... What have I done wrong? [​IMG]
     
  12. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you put the ak2loader.nds file? __aio\loaders or __aio\ak2loader? It should be in __aio\loaders.
     
  13. bmaster154
    OP

    Newcomer bmaster154 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, it's in the right folder. After having installed those files on the AK, what has to be deleted (if anything)? The previous files?
     
  14. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you still using a patched ROM? If you have the latest AKAIO with the latest loaders use a clean (unpatched) ROM.
     
  15. bmaster154
    OP

    Newcomer bmaster154 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    Canada
    I switched to a clean ROM, and it worked! Now, I'll play further and see if it freezes again (I hope not!), but if it does, I'll come back and try everything I've been suggested to try. Thanks everybody for your help!
     
  16. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    also formatting the MicroSD with "SD formatter" (google it) can fix freezes.
     

Share This Page