Dragon Quest IV DS Glitch

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Leamonde.Halcyon, Oct 6, 2008.

Oct 6, 2008
  1. Leamonde.Halcyon
    OP

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    I've encountered this a few times always at the worst possible moment.

    Occasionally while on the world map a battle will begin but not start.
    It get's as far as the black in between screen and stops with the "entering battle" music on loop, and no matter how long I leave it sit (overnight once on the charger) it never loads and I'm forced to power down and restart.

    Is this a common glitch that anyone else is getting? Is there a way to fix it?

    I've searched the DQ IV release threads, both EU and USA and no mention of it there and done a search of the forums but no results.

    It's not the end of the world but it can be very frustrating particularly while attempting to grind right outside a town.
    I really don't want to have to go save after EVERY single battle on the world map and when traveling that's just not feasible.

    Any advice?

    I'm using an R4 with 1.18 firmware
     
  2. Kingfield

    Member Kingfield GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Australia
    mine is fine so far, though i am only about ten minutes in and have had only about five or six battles
     
  3. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Never had this problem, and I'm about five hours in the game (playing right now, actually).
    Are you using a flashcart to play the game? Or do you have the actual commercial game cart?
     
  4. jgu1994

    Member jgu1994 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    United States
    I clocked in like 15 hours and I didn't have that problem, and I was also using R4 v 1.18
     
  5. Leamonde.Halcyon
    OP

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    That's odd I'm using an R4 1.18 with the E version....
    I wonder if I trimmed it? I do that on larger ones to save space, perhaps I'll re-load a clean one...
     
  6. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I'm actually playing the commercial cart - but it seems to run smoothly on my SuperCard DS One.

    I do suggest you don't trim it - as it's possible it removed the wrong data, causing you to have problems and the ROM not run smoothly.

    Good luck with that.
     
  7. Leamonde.Halcyon
    OP

    Member Leamonde.Halcyon 6x9=42

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    6x9=42
    Country:
    United States
    I'm reloading one I know is clean because I can't remember if I trimmed this one or not, and I'm going to see how it works while I play tonight. Hopefully it's problem solved even if I'd feel like an idiot.
     
  8. Triforce

    Member Triforce GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Trimmed or untouched it shouldn't really matter. It's most likely a problem with your SD card, could need formatting or you may just have a slow card. Could also be on the end of it's life span, too many read writes etc etc.
     
  9. greygoosecat

    Newcomer greygoosecat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    United States
    I dunno...I beat the (E) version and never had any problems...
     
  10. geminisama

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Hasn't happened to me either. I've clocked 39:54, on the latest version of the Sakura/iTouch double-boot. As Triforce said, it's probably your microsd card. (Mines a Kingston Taiwan, btw)

    Good luck with your problem.
     
  11. DSGamer64

    Member DSGamer64 Canadian, Eh?

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,931
    Location:
    A cold cold place
    Country:
    Canada
    Mine is fine aside from the horrible graphical lag in a lot of the big towns.
     
  12. hova1

    Member hova1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    690
    Country:
    Germany
    i've beaten the EU version on my M3 Simply newest firmware (which is the same as R4 1.18) and didn't had any problems.
     
  13. ZPE

    Member ZPE GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've had no problems using the R4 to beat this. Only some lag in Chapter Five towns but this happened on the original cart too.
     

Share This Page