Downloading in Stand by Mode ?

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by Youkai, Dec 16, 2011.

Dec 16, 2011

Downloading in Stand by Mode ? by Youkai at 8:12 PM (1,346 Views / 1 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Youkai
    OP

    Member Youkai Demon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    Germany , NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    Well yeah sounds stupid but how do i do that ?

    I say to download in standby closed the shop and put the 3ds on stand by and say what after an hour all downloads are still at 0% and internet is definietly on so yeah what could i possibly doing wrong ?


    P.S. if it actually would download something which it seems not to do would it still do that if i am not in standby but in a game ?
     
    1 person likes this.
  2. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    same case as you bro
     
  3. NaokiKitsuhine

    Member NaokiKitsuhine GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Brazil
    same case here
     
  4. B-Blue

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    It works fine for me. I think you need to have the 3DS in the cradle, but I'm not sure about this.
     
  5. rip-it-up

    Member rip-it-up GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    make sure you close the shop channel and dont just minimize it, then close the lid
     
  6. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    1. Get in the eShop get your downloads ready, chose the stand by option.
    2. Close all programs you've opened(eShop)
    3. Close your 3DS, check your wireless light thing, when it stops blinking then it should be ready
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. Presto99

    Member Presto99 You slammin, bro?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Location:
    Skyworld
    Country:
    United States
    Also, I'm not sure if this matters, but your home screen might have to be showing. It always works fine for me when following these steps.
     
  8. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You just need to be in the home menu with no software open simple as that.
     
  9. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    You only need to have your 3ds connetdet to the internet and closed. you can see this by pressing A on the download
     
  10. Youkai
    OP

    Member Youkai Demon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,987
    Location:
    Germany , NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    ok now away going into stand by some more times + waitig more they finaly started downloading ^^

    dunno if it is some sort of bug or whatever, had everything closed as told to still took a rather long while to finaly do what it was supposed to.
     
  11. ferofax

    Member ferofax End of the World

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,564
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    there are rarely any big downloads now, especially for ambassador titles. the fact that it's taking you so long means your internets suck. i'm on a sucky 3G modem, no data plan, but i still managed to get every GBA title except the two biggest ones in around 10mins. that should put a stark contrast between the quality of my internet connection against yours.
     

Share This Page