Does the rumble pack work with the R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by DarkMario616, Oct 7, 2008.

Oct 7, 2008
  1. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    This may be a stupid question, but is seems the M3 has a rumble pack...[???]

    Does the official Nintendo rumble pack work with the R4? I've also heard about the one by Ewin for DS lite...even though it's 3rd party...

    http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-RUMBLE-PACK-for-Ni...ZViewItem?hash=

    item280274672366&_trkparms=72%3A1205|39%3A1|66%3A2|65%3A12|240%3A1318&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14#ebayphotohosting

    I would buy it...but I don't know if it would work with the R4, or do I trust Hong Kong >_>
     
  2. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    whats the point of just a RUMBLE ??

    you may as well get a 3 IN 1 at least then you can use the EXTRA RAM the GBA functions and the RUMBLE and they do work with the R4 [​IMG]

    rumble packs on their own are not much use unless you really do want just a rumble and to be honest ive used the rumble with my 3 in 1 about twice .. they are a bit rubbish really ... I use the RAM and GBA more than anything else as its useful for/with lots of things [​IMG]
     
  3. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    3 in 1, as in GBA Flash cart? [not so familiar with GBA items...]

    If this is what you mean, which is best D:?
     
  4. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    this is an EZFLASH 3 IN 1

    [​IMG]

    you can get them from various places such as deal extreme etc etc

    yes its more money than a rumble but ITS MORE USEFUL as its got 3 functions RAM/RUMBLE and GBA [​IMG]
     
  5. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    yes the official rumble pack will work. i use to use mine every so often with my r4.

    -another world
     
  6. Dark^'^Knigh

    Member Dark^'^Knigh GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1,043
    Location:
    Paradise
    Country:
    Australia
    @DarkMario616,
    The rumble feature on the DS is terrible, totally not worth having. Only people who haven't used one/experienced it, want it (if that makes sense?). Not that many popular games support it anyway.

    Ezflash 3-in-1 is the go for the R4, but like I said, don't buy it for the rumble....you'll be disappointed. To elaborate on what kobykaan has told you, this slot-2 device enables you to have GBA games placed onto your R4 and they will play through the 3-in-1. Same goes for the Nintendo DS Browser (which needs to use the RAM in the 3-in-1 to run). Its impossible to play GBA or use the Browser without a Slot-2 device.
     
  7. AeroHex

    Banned AeroHex Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Australia
    did you even read the back of the box?
     
  8. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I'll be picking one up BUT

    DealExtreme, great deal, 20 bucks for one of these. Free shipping too.

    Problem is, I got my R4 from them, which took a little over amonth to arrive at my house, HORRIBLE shipping.

    Will this happen too with the EZ Flash [​IMG]?
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    most likely the same
    thats the downside to them
    slow shipping...

    if you want it in a few days then
    http://www.realhotstuff.com/expansion-pack-p-194.html
    ships from NJ [USA]
    my order took one day to arrive from them
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    everything i've ordered from DX comes in 7-10 days. it is all about where you live in relations to them and how the air mail shipping works. they usually package and ship out your item within 5 days, after that its all about location. if after 7 days your status isn't at ship yet, drop them an e-mail. they have really good customer service.

    i orderd a r4 from RHS and was shipped a clone. they were quick to admit the "mistake" and offer me a full refund including shipping. they also do ship priority in the U.S.. while it may cost you 4-6 bucks to get your item, you will get it in 1-3 days.

    -another world
     
  11. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to order from that RHS place, because of two factors:

    I live in NY, very close to NJ, and it will recieve @ my house quicker.

    It comes in color, in DX it comes only in black...I want white...I think. lol

    Clone, as in a fake? Will that happen with the EZ Flash or..?

    http://www.realhotstuff.com/expansion-pack-p-194.html ...it says for EZV...I can use my R4 though right?
     
  12. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    it seems every company on the internet got scammed with fake R4's from some dealer who claimed they where real, same as DSTT

    however fake/clone carts only exists for those
    and a few SC's as well

    everything else hasnt been cloned yet


    anyway back on topic, yes it will work with any cart but you have to use GBA_ExpLoader to boot gba games since the R4 has no default way from booting GBA games from its main menu
    CycloDS and EZ Flash V can boot the ez-flash 3-in-1 however from their main menu
    other carts have special carts to use with the built in GBA function, ect...
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
  14. DarkMario616
    OP

    Member DarkMario616 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    547
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Gah, Still ordering off of RHS, they seem to have "better" shipping then DX.

    GBA_Exploader? I'll look around and see what i have to do to make it work, until then, D: thanks for everybodys help.
     
  15. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    http://gbatemp.net/?act=ST&f=116&t=87283

    that is the latest ver

    its pretty simple to use
    just drag the files to your homebrew or what ever folder or root (make sure to keep the config and .nds file togther)
    and place your games like in a GBA folder (unzipped, raw format .gba)
     

Share This Page