does the cyclo work with the dsi

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by sharksfan19, Jun 15, 2009.

Jun 15, 2009
  1. sharksfan19
    OP

    Newcomer sharksfan19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    i am intrested in buying a cyclo for a dsi and my question is does it work ?
     
  2. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Team Cyclops hasn't released a cart compatible with the DSi yet.

    The current CycloDS will not work on the DSi.
     
  3. BoxShot

    Member BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Location:
    Middle of the ocean.
    Country:
    United States
    No it doesn't. [​IMG]
     
  4. sharksfan19
    OP

    Newcomer sharksfan19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    are you shure if works jakob95 ? will cyclo make a card any time soon that will work on the dsi
     
  5. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Yes it works 100% I tried it works great on my DSl...
     
  6. sharksfan19
    OP

    Newcomer sharksfan19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    alright has any one eles tried it ?
     
  7. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    W8 your talking about the DSi? I thought you were talking about the DS lite....
     
  8. sharksfan19
    OP

    Newcomer sharksfan19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    if you take a look at the post topic is says DSi
     
  9. dinofan01

    Member dinofan01 Misses the old days...

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,842
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't work and it won't work. Team cyclops needs to make a new cart. I believe there working on one but having said anything in terms of release.
     
  10. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Stop misleading people! I deleted your last reply for being BS and you decided to reply again with the same BS. You just earned yourself a warn for that.

    The CycloDS does NOT work on the DSi. It only works on the DS lite and phat. And yes, I see that you wrote DSl and not DSi. It's still misleading and could cause sharksfan19 to waste money on something that wouldn't work for him.
     
  11. sharksfan19
    OP

    Newcomer sharksfan19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    alright thanks alot for your re-plys i was just about to buy one but decied to take another look at the topic so thank most of you for your help [​IMG] il just wait but the good thing it that i wont be a rushed job
     
  12. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    That's what I was thinking. Team Cyclops isn't known for doing rush jobs like the other flash card companies. They're probably working on a super DSi flash cart that can play DSiware games too.
     
  13. sharksfan19
    OP

    Newcomer sharksfan19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    ^ yeah probly and be the top flash card again
     
  14. El-ahrairah

    Member El-ahrairah GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    365
    Country:
    United States
    If that happens, I'll shell out the cash with a smile on my face. But until that happens, I'll be using an AK2i.

    I do miss my Cyclo, though. [​IMG]
     
  15. sharksfan19
    OP

    Newcomer sharksfan19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    El-ahrairah i know what your talkin about same problem with me i had an old cyclo ds with my lite but it got stolen and i was so bumbed about that and i am getting a dsi in a few weeks and il just have to use my acekard 2i that i bought when i got my new lite

    i really miss my cyclo [​IMG]
     
  16. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    Well, most of us wouldn't mind waiting for a new Cyclo DS version for the DSi. Let's just hope that when it comes out, they won't have to keep firmware updating it, since the DSi did that to block it out.
     
  17. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    hmmm.. i guess they will be the last team to announce it [​IMG]
    but when [​IMG]
     
  18. ComplicatioN

    Member ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Thousand Sunny
    Country:
    Australia
    a simple NO NO
    pls do not keep reposting topics like these.
     
  19. leiger

    Member leiger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Australia
    The CycloDS cart for Nintendo DSi is still being developed. No release date yet.
     

Share This Page