does acekard has power off

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by dsoutware, Dec 10, 2008.

Dec 10, 2008

does acekard has power off by dsoutware at 3:13 AM (802 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. dsoutware
    OP

    Newcomer dsoutware Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Netherlands
    been using dstt cart and it is recommendated to power off via the menu instead of the ds switch when done playing. Just wondering if acekard has it in the menu since i can't find any of that in the menu and maybe it is somewhere i can't find. thanks. if it does/doesn't, is it safe to switch off power via the switch. will it damage the cart in the long run. thanks.
     
  2. mysticwaterfall

    Member mysticwaterfall Streamforce Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,868
    Location:
    Right behind you
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure if I really understand the question, but turning off via the switch is fine on the ak2.
     
  3. evilhomura89

    Member evilhomura89 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Malaysia
    there's a homebrew for switching off your DS
    jz run the ROM file then yr DS will be switched off.
     
  4. juntok_abot

    Member juntok_abot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Indonesia
    what is the homebrew name?is it safe..no brick ya..
     
  5. Joey90

    Member Joey90 Not around any more

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    703
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Eh?

    There's a handy switch on your DS that magically turns it on and off.

    USE IT

    Just so long as you don't do it during saving/loading it is extremely unlikely that anything will go wrong.

    Going into a homebrew program to turn off your DS will get very irritating very quickly.
     
  6. bollocks

    Member bollocks GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    662
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    akaio has a power off button in the help menu, possibly the official firmware does as well (haven't used it in a while) - it doesnt appear unless you have a poweroff.bmp in the ___akwhatever folder though, which isnt included by default

    not that theres any reason not to use the normal power button really. as long as it isnt writing to the sd card at the time. maybe dstt writes to it at unexpected times, and thats why they recommend to power off via the menu.. i dunno.
     

Share This Page