Do I Need a GC Memory Card

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by w4aqar, Feb 8, 2009.

Feb 8, 2009

Do I Need a GC Memory Card by w4aqar at 3:19 PM (2,517 Views / 0 Likes) 33 replies

  1. w4aqar
    OP

    Newcomer w4aqar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States


  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Yes you need a GC memory card if you want to save
     
  3. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    And there is a tread for GC questions.
     
  4. lakaiskateboarding

    Member lakaiskateboarding GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
  5. w4aqar
    OP

    Newcomer w4aqar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    Whatever dude.
     
  6. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
  7. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    No, you don't need a Gamecube Memory card... just beat the game the first time you play it. No need to save!

    You could also use the demodulator x5000... yea, I know the x4000 is cheaper, but it's not reliable with Gamecube backups. Get the x5000, trust me, it's worth the extra money! You can even put your gamecube backups on the x5000, and they'll run with 100% compatibility, making the backup launcher pointless!
     
  8. lakaiskateboarding

    Member lakaiskateboarding GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Yeah demodulator x5000 owns. Totally worth the money.
     
  9. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    It's just people start treads without reading. Ive had the GC launcher since yesterday and I'm waiting until later on today before I get all the S**t I need to get my GC on. So I've been reading the treads and get all the information I need you should do the same.

    Edit: PLEASE CLOSE THIS TREAD
     
  10. LightyKD

    Member LightyKD Future CEO of OUYA Inc.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    4,354
    Location:
    Angel Grove, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Great one Zidane!!! Where can i get this demodulator?! lol
     
  11. w4aqar
    OP

    Newcomer w4aqar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: SHUT YOUR MOUTH
     
  12. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
  13. lakaiskateboarding

    Member lakaiskateboarding GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    The topic poster is an idiot without respect.
     
  14. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Of course xD
    This useless thread should be really closed
     
  15. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Before someone makes a Thread called:
    Answer: Yes, you need one.

    Come on...if you can write you can use the Search-Button or when you can write, you can also read..damm...again a moment where I think this place here should be called NoobTemp...they're taking over at GBATemp... [​IMG]

    Please close this Thread...
     
  16. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    OK, so I've got the controller and the memory card. What else do I need to play GameCube games? Are the games themselves necessary, or can I just insert Super Mario Galaxy and hope Super Mario Sunshine is on the disc as well?
     
  17. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Like I said in another topic, the question isn't as stupid as you may think
    The PS3 can emulate old PS1 and 2 cards on its hard drive. So people may have thought the wii could do the same thing for gamecube cards
     
  18. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just put it in upside down, that should work
     
  19. AsosaYoung

    Member AsosaYoung GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Location:
    L B C
    Country:
    United States
    LMAO! See you should have listen.

    READING IS FUNDAMENTAL.
     
  20. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    While we're on the topic of systems that need memory cards...

    Do I need a PS2 memory card for my PS2? Or how about a PS1 memory card for my PS1? Dreamcast VMU for my Dreamcast? Do I really need a microSD card for my Acekard 2.1? Can you make a hack for my NES games that don't have saving abilbity to save now? (actual carts, not emu's/roms)
     

Share This Page