Hacking Do I Need a GC Memory Card

lakaiskateboarding

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2007
Messages
287
Trophies
0
XP
136
Country
wtf.gif
 

zidane_genome

My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?
Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
2,320
Trophies
0
Age
41
Website
Visit site
XP
275
Country
United States
No, you don't need a Gamecube Memory card... just beat the game the first time you play it. No need to save!

You could also use the demodulator x5000... yea, I know the x4000 is cheaper, but it's not reliable with Gamecube backups. Get the x5000, trust me, it's worth the extra money! You can even put your gamecube backups on the x5000, and they'll run with 100% compatibility, making the backup launcher pointless!
 

AsosaYoung

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2009
Messages
319
Trophies
0
Location
L B C
XP
52
Country
United States
w4aqar said:
AsosaYoung said:
And there is a tread for GC questions.

Whatever dude.

It's just people start treads without reading. Ive had the GC launcher since yesterday and I'm waiting until later on today before I get all the S**t I need to get my GC on. So I've been reading the treads and get all the information I need you should do the same.

Edit: PLEASE CLOSE THIS TREAD
 

LightyKD

Future CEO of OUYA Inc.
Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
5,441
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
Angel Grove, CA
XP
4,647
Country
United States
zidane_genome said:
No, you don't need a Gamecube Memory card... just beat the game the first time you play it. No need to save!

You could also use the demodulator x5000... yea, I know the x4000 is cheaper, but it's not reliable with Gamecube backups. Get the x5000, trust me, it's worth the extra money! You can even put your gamecube backups on the x5000, and they'll run with 100% compatibility, making the backup launcher pointless!

Great one Zidane!!! Where can i get this demodulator?! lol
 

w4aqar

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 3, 2007
Messages
83
Trophies
0
XP
111
Country
United States
AsosaYoung said:
w4aqar said:
AsosaYoung said:
And there is a tread for GC questions.

Whatever dude.

It's just people start treads without reading. Ive had the GC launcher since yesterday and I'm waiting until later on today before I get all the S**t I need to get my GC on. So I've been reading the treads and get all the information I need you should do the same.

Edit: PLEASE CLOSE THIS TREAD

EDIT: SHUT YOUR MOUTH
 

Blue-K

No right of appeal.
Member
Joined
Jun 21, 2008
Messages
2,572
Trophies
0
Location
Helvetica
XP
189
Country
Swaziland
Before someone makes a Thread called:
QUOTE said:
Do I Need a GC-Controller

Answer: Yes, you need one.

Come on...if you can write you can use the Search-Button or when you can write, you can also read..damm...again a moment where I think this place here should be called NoobTemp...they're taking over at GBATemp...
rolleyes.gif


Please close this Thread...
 

Maikel Steneker

M3 Fanboy
Member
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
3,394
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
ndss.nl
XP
361
Country
Netherlands
OK, so I've got the controller and the memory card. What else do I need to play GameCube games? Are the games themselves necessary, or can I just insert Super Mario Galaxy and hope Super Mario Sunshine is on the disc as well?
 

kedest

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
3,289
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
534
Country
Netherlands
Like I said in another topic, the question isn't as stupid as you may think
The PS3 can emulate old PS1 and 2 cards on its hard drive. So people may have thought the wii could do the same thing for gamecube cards
 

tj_cool

Site dev
Supervisor
Joined
Jan 7, 2009
Messages
10,064
Trophies
2
Location
This planet
XP
2,935
Country
Belgium
Maikel Steneker said:
OK, so I've got the controller and the memory card. What else do I need to play GameCube games? Are the games themselves necessary, or can I just insert Super Mario Galaxy and hope Super Mario Sunshine is on the disc as well?
Just put it in upside down, that should work
 

zidane_genome

My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?
Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
2,320
Trophies
0
Age
41
Website
Visit site
XP
275
Country
United States
While we're on the topic of systems that need memory cards...

Do I need a PS2 memory card for my PS2? Or how about a PS1 memory card for my PS1? Dreamcast VMU for my Dreamcast? Do I really need a microSD card for my Acekard 2.1? Can you make a hack for my NES games that don't have saving abilbity to save now? (actual carts, not emu's/roms)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    K3N1 @ K3N1: I keep forgetting that's a thing