Do I have to patch the roms to play them?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Nikolay, Mar 20, 2010.

Mar 20, 2010
  1. Nikolay
    OP

    Member Nikolay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    United States
    If I'm using the AKAIO 1.6 RC1 firmware, do I still have to patch certain games that have AP?
     
  2. KevInChester

    Member KevInChester GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, always use clean roms [​IMG] There might be some that temporarily need some sort of patch until newer loaders are released, at that point always revert to a clean version.
     
  3. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    that`s true [​IMG]
     
  4. Nikolay
    OP

    Member Nikolay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Country:
    United States
    Gotcha. Thanks for the quick responses
     

Share This Page