Disgaea troubles HELP PLEASE!

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by damiussus, Sep 27, 2008.

Sep 27, 2008

Disgaea troubles HELP PLEASE! by damiussus at 6:10 AM (1,661 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. damiussus
    OP

    Member damiussus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    SO I am playing the US version of Disgaea on my M3 Simply with the latest firmware. I am on chapter 1 just after the tutorial missions. I made a female mage (the one in the maid outfit) and anytime I try to use her the game freezes when I try to move her. Anyone else had this or similar problems?
     
  2. damiussus
    OP

    Member damiussus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    It happens no matter what color I make her.
     
  3. Chrono_Tata

    Member Chrono_Tata GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    851
    Country:
    Thailand
    Perhaps you have a bad dump. Get a new rom and try again.
     
  4. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,529
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Buy a PSP.
     
  5. InuYasha

    Member InuYasha Professional Coke Fiend

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,778
    Country:
    United States

    Not everyone wants a psp [​IMG]
     
  6. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Im not very surprised. M3 is one of the worst carts out in the market right now :\ It's probably just the M3 acting up.
     
  7. Shardnax

    Member Shardnax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    PSPs are stupid. Anyways I don't have any problems with creating a character or any type (just tested it). But anything from my previous save (Japanese version) is messed up, not that it surprises me.
     
  8. yolei

    Newcomer yolei Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Israel
    I installed r4's latest firmware on my m3 simply and the game works great...
     
  9. nin10do

    Member nin10do GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    Taiwan
    i've had problems like this with a few games.
    most of the time if i download a new or updated firmware along with a new rom
    it works just fine.

    (i use an M3 real)


    then throw it off a cliff. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page