Disc Channel With No cIOSCORP

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TouchyFlea, Nov 19, 2009.

Nov 19, 2009
  1. TouchyFlea
    OP

    Newcomer TouchyFlea Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is there any way to get backups loading from the disc channel without install cIOSCORP?

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    Modchip. Or Preloader force games to run under 249 and set your system menu to use 249

    But you don't get full compatibility as you would with cIOScorp and Modchip.
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    yes, its called modchip [​IMG]

    there are only 2 other methods:
    * set preloader (priiloader) to use 249 as system menu IOS
    * Neogamma's rebooter option
     
  4. graeme122

    Newcomer graeme122 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    United kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WOW i dindn't know setting 249 on preloader would run games through disc channel. Is there a game compatibility list for the 249 settings
     
  5. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Note that you also need a patch to force the menu to run games using 249. You might run into 001 and 002 errors using disc channel like this though.

    The regular launcher compatibility list should be fine for checking. Those launchers run the games on IOS249.

    The best way to disc channel load is to get a chip. Pretty much 100% compatible. Only thing you'd need to worry about is if the wii gets bricked and you need to call Nintendo. They won't appreciate the extra hardware on the drive...
     
  6. Poryhack

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    I've actually tried this and I'm getting the exact 002 errors you're talking about. What I'm wondering is why these errors are present when booting through cIOS (on its lonesome, via disc channel) and not present when booting through a loader.

    On top of that question, apparently 002 fix patches can be applied to games; is there a way to have the disc channel do this the same way I presume a loader does (as opposed to modifying the ISO before burning it)?

    Yeah I can and possibly should get a chip/not be so adamant about booting all my games from the disc channel but just work with me. If at all possible. =P
     
  7. MarioMadness

    Member MarioMadness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    On A Higher Consciousness
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i wonder if a preloader hack could be made to bypass 001/002 errors in games
     

Share This Page