disc channcel wad

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sniffysniper, Nov 20, 2008.

Nov 20, 2008

disc channcel wad by sniffysniper at 6:22 PM (2,115 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. sniffysniper
    OP

    Newcomer sniffysniper Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hi,

    i removed the diskchannel somehow but i can still launch games cause ive the gamma launcher 0.3 [​IMG]

    but anyone has the diskchannel wad?
     


  2. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] You can't get that wad here maybe google can help, but why oh why did you do this?
     
  3. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    LOL, AS IF YOU'VE DONE THAT!!

    its your own stupid fault, and no there isnt a wad for it, never heared of anyone removing the disc channel, how will he get it back?
    updating wouldnt give it back would it?
     
  4. abel09

    Banned abel09 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    how the %^$%$ did u removed the disk channel, for the knowledge i have, the disk channel is a nessessary system file and the system wouldnt work with out it and that means a brick,,, thats only if am right .........right?
     
  5. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    disc channel isnt an installed w
     
  6. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    This has to be the funniest problem ever. Buddy if you deside you use the cIOS downgrader, PM me and I will try to help step you through it.
     
  7. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  8. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    it "should" workim not shure just try it
     
  9. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just have to say how incompetent can you get...no disrespect [​IMG]
     
  10. sniffysniper
    OP

    Newcomer sniffysniper Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i used cios downgrader yes what should i now do just install the official update from nintendo?
     
  11. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    no install in cios downgrader the current firmware that you have nof for example 3.2E then install in the menu 3.2E and it will install 3.2E make shure you have wifi
     
  12. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I think they were saying the downgrader should install the channel on its own.. if that didnt work then. Wow. you better hope gamma works forever.
     
  13. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yep any look yet ?
     
  14. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think nicksasa has the idea I'm really sure it will work.

    If it doesn't can the channel not just be dumped using FS from another wii (in theory)
     
  15. sniffysniper
    OP

    Newcomer sniffysniper Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ehm i dont quite get it im on 3.3u (eur) and where do i find this firmware and how do i load it on the cios downgrader just overwrite the files?
     
  16. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    erm... 3.3u (eur)?
    wtf?
     
  17. sniffysniper
    OP

    Newcomer sniffysniper Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Netherlands
    by the way i found this in the gama launcher readme


    Q. I'm getting an error with : DVD Read Error when I try to run a game - why ?
    A. This is a burn media issue - don't use DVD REWRITABLES and try a different disc/drive/burn speed. You need to change the book type of DVD+R.

    but i just tested a dvd+rw and it runs smoother then a dvd-r with mario galaxy [​IMG] ? is this harming my wii?
     
  18. berlinka

    Member berlinka You have sustained a lethal injury.

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,147
    Location:
    Harderwijk, Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Is today April 1st?
     
  19. sniffysniper
    OP

    Newcomer sniffysniper Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no 20 november why?
     
  20. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i thought it was xmas [​IMG] hmmm anyway, guess your taking the piss with APRIL FOOLS DAY haha
    think someone's lost in here [​IMG]
     

Share This Page