Dios Mios just wont run :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by huesos_xvi, Feb 11, 2013.

Feb 11, 2013

Dios Mios just wont run :( by huesos_xvi at 7:31 PM (4,612 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. huesos_xvi
    OP

    Newcomer huesos_xvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
    hey guys, i hope you can help me, i tried everything :(

    i have a softmodded wii 4.3
    all my loaders are up to date (cfg, gx and dm booter)
    tried with a seagate 500 gb hdd with a 30 gb partition with 32 kb marked as primary and active
    and a 8 gb sd 32 kb

    with the seagate i just get a black screen :(

    with the sd, i have gotten 2 diferent error messages, the most common is "Fatal error apploader size is zero"

    i recently i've got "error area! al error app_entry is not within the apploader" using gx loader

    i installed DM 2.6 and DM(L) 2.6 depending on what i tried to use (DM for the HDD and DML for the sd)

    wiith all 3 booters i get the same error "Fatal error apploader size is zero"

    im using isos raw and optimized using dm toolbox 0.3




    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     


  2. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
  3. huesos_xvi
    OP

    Newcomer huesos_xvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
    i just did that, and i get "Fatal error apploader size is zero" on dml booter
    and "error area! al error app_entry is not within the apploader" using cfg and gx loaders u.u
     
  4. hug0-a7x

    Member hug0-a7x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Brazil
    It may be that you have installed pimp my wii 3.01. After I used it I could not emulate the nand, I think he was made for vWii.
     
  5. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Did you put a disc (any disc, even Wii Sport) in when running DIOS MIOS?

    And did you try it with other GameCube game?

    @hug0-a7x
    That does not make sense at all. We are talking about DIOS MIOS, not NAND emulation.
     
  6. huesos_xvi
    OP

    Newcomer huesos_xvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
    I tried with diferent isos 1:1 and optimized, just now tried with the other format gcreex

    My drive does not work :/
     
  7. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Your Wii drive is broken? In that case that might be the reason why you can't run DIOS MIOS.

    DM works by tricking the Wii into thinking it is running GC game from the disc while it is in fact from SD/USB. To do that there must be a disc inside.
     
  8. huesos_xvi
    OP

    Newcomer huesos_xvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
    Oh cmon really :(
    I use dm cuz devolution asked for the cd

    So, im never gonna be able to play :(
     
  9. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Try to see if you can find DM 2.2 (older version). It has NoDisc patching which allows you to play without the disc.

    It was taken out for later version because NoDisc patching is buggy, but it might be your only shot at this.
     
  10. duffmmann

    Member duffmmann GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,430
    Country:
    United States
    Most Seagate hard drives, especially the GoFlex variety just don't seem to work. I unfortunately have that issue as well.
     
  11. huesos_xvi
    OP

    Newcomer huesos_xvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
    I know that seagate has had some issues so i gave up on that and tried from te sd, and it gave error messages

    I tried with dml 2.2 and im still getting the same error messages

    Any other ideas?
     
  12. trumpet-205

    Member trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    How is your SD card folder structure? And what cIOS are you using?

    Try to use USB Loader GX r1198. Be sure to turn on NoDisc patching inside USB Loader GX.
     
  13. huesos_xvi
    OP

    Newcomer huesos_xvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
    I think the sd is fine, have the apps wads config and a couple more folders in it, the gc games are in the Games folder, and the loader recognize the games
    Im using the latest usb loader gx (not sure what revison, but i update online and the are no new updates)

    I get this on the gx loader credits page:
    Im using dios mios lite v2.2.1
    Rev1209 ios 249 (rev 21010)
    (d2x v10beta52 base 56)

    And i installed the dml using wad manager 1.7 using ios 236

    Im not sure if thats what u asked, or how can i know?

    I tried to run it and it gave me the error area error
    On the setting tab everything is by default except the ganecube mode which is mios
    And dml no disc+ which is on
     
  14. hug0-a7x

    Member hug0-a7x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Brazil
  15. huesos_xvi
    OP

    Newcomer huesos_xvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yes, yes and yes, still not working
    Devolution is not an option for me since i my drive doesnt work and i dont own gc games :/
     
  16. hug0-a7x

    Member hug0-a7x GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2013
    Messages:
    257
    Country:
    Brazil
  17. CheatFreak47

    Member CheatFreak47 Complex Donut

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,188
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Not true, DM is fully usable with out a disk in the drive.

    DM removed the setting because no disk patching is now done automatically when you boot it, provided there is no disk in the drive, if it detects one, it doesn't apply the patch.

    My advice is to install a fresh BC and MIOS v10, and then install the DM wad. And use the latest USB Loader GX revison 1209. This issue involves using outdated loader programs usually.
     
  18. huesos_xvi
    OP

    Newcomer huesos_xvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
    Im sorry, i didnt follow, whats BC? And by mios v10 you are refering to the original mios that comes on the wii right?
    And on which ios should i intall the mios and dml?
     
  19. CheatFreak47

    Member CheatFreak47 Complex Donut

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    1,188
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Education time. A standard Wii console has 1 Mios Slot, 1 BC slot, and around 250 IOS slots.
    Any MIOS can only go into the MIOS slot.
    and the BC can only go into BC slot.
    And any standard Wii IOS can go in any IOS slot, however it is recommended that people never patch any official Wii IOS, but instead patch only the IOS above 200, as they are unused by Nintendo official software.

    BC is basically the file that puts the Wii into GameCube mode.
    MIOS is the GameCube compatibility layer, essentially.
    IOS is the standard for wii software.

    Update your version of USB Loader GX to r1209, If you can't get DM2.6 to work, try using DM2.5 and only use 1:1 ISO's of games. The IOS you SHOULD be able to install wads to the system is 236 assuming you followed the ModMii app.

    edit:before people whine about me hosting a DM wad, i'm not. That's crediar's original DM2.5 upload.
     
  20. huesos_xvi
    OP

    Newcomer huesos_xvi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    Mexico
    noup, i got the mios v10 and the bc v6 using nus downloader
    i used wad manager 1.7 to install them on ios 236
    and then i installed dml 2.5 (you gave me dm, not dml, so i googled it)
    i get the same error messages
    tried again installing mios v10 and bc v6, and istalling dml 2.6 and nothing changes

    should i format and re-hack my wii or something?
     

Share This Page