Dios Mios and DML

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by kk360, Mar 13, 2013.

Mar 13, 2013

Dios Mios and DML by kk360 at 5:02 PM (809 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. kk360
    OP

    Newcomer kk360 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    Good day to everyone, I've been trying to get Dios Mios 2.8 running all night and was nearly pulling my hair out at the end. I eventually gave in and wait to bed. I wake up this morning and try DML 2.8, for some odd reason it wouldn't install. I got my hands on DML 2.2 and it installed without any hiccups and I managed to run a copy of my retail Mario Kart Double Dash.

    Is there any reason why DML can run but not DM? Could it be my hdd? It's a 500gb verbatim and runs wii games with no problems at all.

    I have a 16gb sd card, so I can fit quite a few gc games onto it, but I'd rather just run them from the hdd.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Damian666

    Member Damian666 Coder from Hell

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    In your code...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yep, proberly the hdd, DM is very picky it seems :(

    also the hdd should be formatted with 64k , that could help, but in my opinion, its proberly the hdd type
     
  3. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,402
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    the SD card can be formated to 64k cluster size.
    But the HDD only support up to 32k.
     
  4. Damian666

    Member Damian666 Coder from Hell

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    612
    Location:
    In your code...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ah ok, my bad, got them mixed up :P
     
  5. David Womack

    Newcomer David Womack Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Turbeville, South Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    When trying to run a gc game using DM the HDD you use should be formatted as FAT32 with cluster size as either 32k or 64k. Which loader are you using?
     
  6. kk360
    OP

    Newcomer kk360 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using USB Loader GX, as I said, DML works fine, DM doesn't run at all. My hdd is formatted to FAT32 with a cluster size of 32k.
     
  7. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    DML has SD cards it doesn't like just like DM had USB drives it doesn't like. It's just the luck of the draw, unfortunately.

    The only thing with "perfect" compatibility are OLD versions of DML (the ones BEFORE v1.0) but then you'd miss out on so many spiffy features.
     
  8. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just wanted to point out that DML is for SD cards, and DM is for USB HDD.
    You can't have both at he same time.
     
  9. rlbond86

    Newcomer rlbond86 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    If you are just getting a black screen (no Dios Mios logo), your hard drive is almost certainly incompatible. It's pretty frustrating. I had a Toshiba usb hard drive which was incompatible with DM but ran Wii games just fine. I picked up a Western Digital MyPassport and it worked first try.
     
  10. rlbond86
    This message by rlbond86 has been removed from public view by Cyan, Mar 19, 2013, Reason: Duplicate.
    Mar 18, 2013

Share This Page