Hacking Dilemma topic

kirokun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
199
Trophies
0
XP
327
Country
United States
I'm currently on 5.50 Prome-4...

I noticed quite a few different CFW running around lately, so which one is recommended the most?

I'm currently playing Patapon 3, trying to level my class skills is really boring so I got Macro Fire 3.2.5 so that I don't have to destroy my fingers [I got blistered fingers from this X_X] so anyways... It works on the menu, but it refuses to load in the game, same with VSH menu [holding select button] and yes they are enabled... I think it might have to do with the game but I'm not sure...

I think if I update my CFW it might work...
 

kirokun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
199
Trophies
0
XP
327
Country
United States
Erm... this plugin works on VSH, but not on game, the instructions are a garbled mess, and the only lead I got was to put this on seplugins. I checked the recovery menu and it is set to enable btw.

So I can upgrade from 5.50 Prome-4 to 6.20 PRO-B5 directly without problems?
 

ars25

I like tacos and pie
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2010
Messages
894
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
the world that never was
XP
1,491
Country
United States
kirokun said:
Erm... this plugin works on VSH, but not on game, the instructions are a garbled mess, and the only lead I got was to put this on seplugins. I checked the recovery menu and it is set to enable btw.

So I can upgrade from 5.50 Prome-4 to 6.20 PRO-B5 directly without problems?
you need to put the cheats on using word pad and copy and pasting the cheats to it
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,899
Country
United States
But where is it set to be enabled? There's three "segments" of the PSP, and if a plugin is going to be active in more than one then it needs more than one entry. It should have VSH, GAME, or POPS by/after the name in the recovery menu's plugin setting.

You can't upgrade directly, you need to be on OFW 6.20.
Do note that not all plugins work with 6.x firmwares, check before you switch.
http://wololo.net/talk/viewforum.php?f=28
 

kirokun

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
199
Trophies
0
XP
327
Country
United States
I tried putting it on the GAME folder but I get a "corrupted data" which obviously means that it doesn't go there.

I have it on my seplugins folder and it only works on the VSH... its suppose to work after selecting a game too. I need to press [- and +] on the psp to bring up the menu, but it just doesn't work.

If there is a macro program for the 6.20 ver then I might consider upgrading... is there such a program?
 

DarkShinigami

#1 strongest Shinigami BANKAI
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
1,913
Trophies
0
Location
Soul Society
Website
Visit site
XP
1,451
Country
United States
ars25 said:
kirokun said:
Erm... this plugin works on VSH, but not on game, the instructions are a garbled mess, and the only lead I got was to put this on seplugins. I checked the recovery menu and it is set to enable btw.

So I can upgrade from 5.50 Prome-4 to 6.20 PRO-B5 directly without problems?
you need to put the cheats on using word pad and copy and pasting the cheats to it
hes not ralking about cwcheat

and i am on prome-4 and can confirm it works flawlessly show me ur set up and i may be able to help.

if it comes as corrumted data ur doing something wrong. what plugins do you have active? i may be able to make a folder for you to copy to ur psp root. it will work

ill give you my seplugins it has cwcheat. and macrofire working so if that all right with you just say so
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,899
Country
United States
1 - Go to the recovery menu where you check to see what plugins are enabled.

2 - Look at the plugin.

2 - After the plugin will be listed where it's active.

201105021922004.png


You can see that I have the JoySens plugin activated everywhere because there's three entries... one for VSH, one for GAME, and one for POPS.

The text files in the /seplugins/ folder determine where it's active. There should be VSH.txt, POPS.txt, and GAME.txt.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    SG854 @ SG854: The comedians are going to have a field day with this