digimon world 3 eboot

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Ace Overclocked, Dec 16, 2010.

Dec 16, 2010

digimon world 3 eboot by Ace Overclocked at 8:55 PM (3,220 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    hi
    i made a digimon world 3 eboot for psp but when i start it it says the game could not be started
    what's the problem
    Edit: i have 5.50 prome3
     
  2. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Describe how did you made it.
     
  3. MarcusRaven

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Did you follow the tutorial for PS1 conversions that's stickied here? I've done that for all three PSX MegaMan X games and PacMan World, and all of them work perfectly fine. Tell us how you did it and we can help. Otherwise we're just as much in the dark as you are. >.
     
  4. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    yes i made it with the sticky thread
    i made a mistake i put an mp3 song for the vb custom
    is that it?
     
  5. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    vb?

    But possibly...since you're shoving something into the eboot that shouldn't be there.
     
  6. MarcusRaven

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    That could definitely cause the eboot to not work. Its a part of the file that isn't proper, so it stops the whole thing. Make your eboot again, and if you're going to use music make sure its from one of the sites that's linked in the sticky. Personally I'd just forget the music altogether.

    Also, keep this for future reference:
    http://www.gamerspress.com/index.php?title...patibility_List

    And here:
    http://popsiicle.com/D/Digimon_World_3.php

    They don't have a sound file, but any sound that you use needs to be in that AT3 format. Knowing the format should allow you to Google for a possible converter. *Flies off to Google to do that now, because that sounds like a fun idea.*
     
  7. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    thanks
    i'm downloading a working eboot from a trusted souce
    if it doesn't work i will redo it myself
     
  8. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well that's pointless....you're wasting your bandwidth for something you already have.
     
  9. MarcusRaven

    Member MarcusRaven HBC Theme Maker

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    N. Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    Seriously. Seems like he asked for help, got the answer he needed, and decided he didn't want to. It would probably be faster to just redo it anyway, instead of waiting on a download. Doesn't matter how reliable to source is. If you already have it, just redo it without the sound file attached. That way you'll at least be able to play it. Who cares if it makes noise on the XMB? I never let my menu sit still long enough for it to load anyway. Once I find it, I press X immediately because I want to play the game! Not make it sound pretty.
     
  10. Ace Overclocked
    OP

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,107
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    im downloading because i lost the files
     
  11. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could of extracted the eboot to get the image again...
     

Share This Page