Did I delete IOS files?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by northernmonkey, May 19, 2010.

May 19, 2010
  1. northernmonkey
    OP

    Newcomer northernmonkey Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello!

    I've previously softmodded a mates wii and now have one for my daughter.

    Feel free to flame me now, let's get it out of the way....... I didn't take a nand back up. [​IMG]

    Still reading? Good!

    During the install process I think i got carried away pressing the A button whilst deleting IOS's.

    The Wii (4.2E) still loads hbc, uloader and neogamma but won't load discs, just comes up with error 2 (on both programs). It will however load from HDD (tested on a friends, haven't got one yet) although it would be handy to also load from disc.

    Does anyone know what I may have done, is there a way to get it back having not taken a Nand back up or is it just a setting somewhere?

    Original games still load ok, and I have tried different media, ones that are known to work in a friends wii also.

    TIA, sorry for being a knob and not taking a Nand!
     
  2. GHBAimen

    Member GHBAimen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Sweden
    Welcome to GBATemp, the forum, northernmonkey! [​IMG]

    Unfortunately, no new Wii units support the DVDs anymore! But you can use a hard drive to your Wii and play games and that are much better than to play burned games! You may like to check out these guides we have here on the forum about how to play games from a hard drive to your wii! [​IMG]

    /GHBAimen

    EDIT: Read your post again and saw that you have already tried to play games from the hard drive on your Wii. xD Then I think you should use it instead! [​IMG]
     
  3. northernmonkey
    OP

    Newcomer northernmonkey Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the welcoming reply mate, especially as I'm here due to me doing something wrong! )I will read, and read and read though!)

    I should have explained better, the wii is a few years old now, my sister sent it to me after buying a new one, as apparently this one went bad by only displaying in black and white (She was trying to force ntsc on a pal system!)

    I'm sure I must have done something wrong, i just can't figure out what!
     
  4. Gao

    Newcomer Gao Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    You're house!
    Country:
    United States
    If you can use USB loaders, and not getting any system errors from your Wii, then you haven't deleted any of the IOS that were important, and stated above, if you have one of the new recent Wii's you can't play any Disc Backups. I'd suggest to make a NAND backup while you still can, before you mess up anything else. =P
     
  5. GHBAimen

    Member GHBAimen GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    177
    Country:
    Sweden
    Update cIOS in your Wii and download the latest NeoGamma! But first do a NAND backup before it gets worse! If you now have BootMii! [​IMG]

    /GHBAimen
     
  6. northernmonkey
    OP

    Newcomer northernmonkey Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like a plan! Lol

    Ok, thanks for your advice everyone. I did do some research (obvioulsy not enough!) And knew the newer wii's wouldn't load from disc, I figured as this was a old unit (at least 2 years old) that it would.

    Looks like USB is the way to go anyway.

    Thanks again,
     
  7. northernmonkey
    OP

    Newcomer northernmonkey Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pmsl! I deserved that, and probably more! Will it still update even though it's at 4.2E already?

    If i can get it back to normal and start again, that'll be great. I did read the guide on virginizing, but it had a high risk and looked complicated so I left it alone!

    First things first after getting it back to normal, nand back up, back up, back up .................
     
  8. northernmonkey
    OP

    Newcomer northernmonkey Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers buddy.

    I'll give that a go tomorrow now, I'll take a nand, update, re-hack, take a seperate nand and see if it works! How much difference would using an actual 2gb SD card make and not less than 2GB? It's all I had around!

    It's bedtime for us in the UK!

    Thanks for your advice, i'll report back and let you know if that's sorted it.
     
  9. cthg

    Member cthg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    If you can still get into the System Menu, do retail disks works i.e. not backups?
     

Share This Page