dealextreme

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by dsjoes, Jun 8, 2009.

Jun 8, 2009

dealextreme by dsjoes at 8:53 PM (2,701 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is the dealextreme site down?
     


  2. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Nope works perfectly
     
  3. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    doesn't work for me [​IMG]
     
  4. dsjoes
    OP

    Member dsjoes GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i can't get on [​IMG]
     
  5. Finishoff

    Member Finishoff GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Country:
    United States
    Just try again/refresh.

    Nevermind: it seems to be down.
     
  6. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    This has happened before, i don't think we should be alarmed.

    it seems to half open, just shows the title of the website in the webrowser. Weird.
     
  7. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
  8. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Good to check if the GBATemp servers fail again...
     
  9. Kevin242

    Newcomer Kevin242 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    United States
    site is still down today anyone know what might of happened?
     
  10. Forum Shark

    Newcomer Forum Shark Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    "Can't connect to server". This happened on another computer I went on, so there is a problem here. DAMMIT!
     
  11. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah its down for me to but i thought it was only me haha, now how do i track my order lol
     
  12. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    DEAD for me [​IMG]
     
  13. 1NOOB

    Member 1NOOB GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    375
    Location:
    Inside My Head...
    Country:
    Canada
  14. Technik

    Member Technik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    794
    Country:
    United States
    YAy u fixed it! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  15. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    whats the difference when adding a "s" it works but i don't get how
     
  16. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,502
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yeah, it works for me too.

    I look at your avatar and just grin. Very funny!:P
     
  17. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why is this in NDS GAMES!?

    needs moving!
     
  18. Keeley

    Member Keeley GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Saskachewan
    Country:
    Canada
    yah my order is being packaged!

    i still dont get how it works
     
  19. shadow999

    Newcomer shadow999 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Australia
    DealExtreme must be in the process of upgrading their website.

    Thet have changed their website to follow the https protocol.
    This protocol is meant to be more secure by encrypting everything that is going to the website and everything from the website coming to you. It is supposed to reduce the risk of man-in-the-middle attacks.

    Most websites follow the normal http protocol on their website and have some https pages when handling payment, credit card numbers etc. Basically confidential information.
    More info here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Https

    Now I do not know why DealExtreme changed their whole website to be https, however not even their own links of their own website work properly. I click on something on the side, and the link is a http link. Change it to https and it works fine.

    I assume that they will fix this issue pretty soon.
     
  20. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    Shit...
    realizing that now.
    Hope it doesnt effect already placed orders. I bought things worth $150, flashcarts and microSDs..
     

Share This Page