deadley creatures backup problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sahduk, Mar 8, 2009.

Mar 8, 2009
  1. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    It shows up in the disk channel ( I have ciosCorp installed) but when I play it I get an error message saying disk is unreadable, so I tried it with the gamma launcher, and nothing happened.

    Is this game playable as a backup?
     
  2. dogeggs

    Newcomer dogeggs Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got a backup of it working in gamma - worked 2nd try...had to burn it a little slower than normal (2x)...
     
  3. jebrown19

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Works with Gamma, like Dogeggs I burnt at 3.3x on a Sony DVD-R. Game is playable but story sequences have unbearably choppy audio. Great Game but if you want the full experience I'd suggest the retail copy (Unless this whole USB 2.0 development pans out).

    Cheers
     
  4. D-Jay

    Member D-Jay GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes, it is
     
  5. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    UMM I GOT IT TO WORK WITH A VERBATIM DISK BURNED AT 6X
    I USED IT WITH SOFTMII AND GAMMA BOTH WAYS WORK FINE
    I DONGT HVE A MODCHIP INSTALLED MAYBE U GOT A BAD DUMP OR U GOT A BAD BURN
     
  6. jebrown19

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    Now if only we could figure out how to unstick your Caps-Lock key

    J/k [​IMG]


    Cheers
     
  7. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    It can also work if you use Sony Media and you burn it at 16X...!!! [​IMG]
     
  8. jebrown19

    Newcomer jebrown19 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Canada
    If you're lucky enough to not have had your laptop shipped with a shoddy burner it might work at 16x lol.

    Unfortunatly if I go any higher then 3.3x I get a great game that freezes at roughly the 20 minute mark. I've tried, to the loss of many a good DVD.

    I'll stick to 3x so far, not a dud in the bunch.

    Jim.
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    And i thought 2.4x is a bad idea for DVD-Rs*, but 3x and 3.3x are speeds i can't even select.


    *you can burn DVD+Rs at 2.4x and DVD-Rs at 2x
     

Share This Page