1. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,532
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting an "this app can't work on your PC" error whenever I try to run it through command prompt. I'm trying to dump a Wii U VC game, and I am the only account user on here. Not to mention, I'm using an admin account, so why the hell am I getting this error on Windows 10 when trying to sync my IP address to the Wii U? I want to use DDD, but if this is happening, and since Wii U USB helper is useless without the keys, what other ways do I have? Any help and recommendations would be useful. Thank you.

    I'm on the verge of giving up, worst case scenario, I can try it on my old laptop, but this is very weird, never had this happen before.
     
  2. Lyrin

    Lyrin Annoying Weaboo Girl
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    497
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure that's the error message for trying to run a 64-bit program on a 32-bit computer.
     
  3. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,532
    Country:
    United States
    Uhhh, I have a 64-bit OS, so there's no way that should be happening. If it was using a 32-bit OS, I wouldn't be able to use or even see 16 GB of RAM.
     
  4. Keylogger

    Keylogger GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,437
    Country:
    France
    I never had any issue on windows 10 with DDD
     
  5. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,532
    Country:
    United States
    That's not helping, though. It loaded up fine earlier yesterday, but then suddenly stopped working and it used to open up the command window fine. Why it stopped, I don't know.

    Edit: System info

    [​IMG]

    Soooooo no, not a 32-bit OS.
     
    Last edited by the_randomizer, Sep 11, 2018
  6. VinsCool

    VinsCool Persona Secretiva Felineus
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    14,257
    Country:
    Canada
    Odd. All the WiiU related tools I've used did work perfectly, from Windows 10, for the time I was doing stuff and actually used my WiiU, lol.
     
  7. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,532
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I know, it's very weird :unsure: Worst case scenario, I can always use my laptop. Just for the record, the command should be something like

    E:\title>titledumper.exe /vol "/dump/"

    yes?
     
    Last edited by the_randomizer, Sep 11, 2018
  8. VinsCool

    VinsCool Persona Secretiva Felineus
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    14,257
    Country:
    Canada
    As far as I remember it's something like that yeah.
     
  9. the_randomizer

    OP the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    30,532
    Country:
    United States
    Like, again, earlier yesterday, the batch file I made with that command worked fine, but I must have set the IP to the wrong address on the Wii U and it never dumped (go fig), and when I tried it again,
    it all went to hell in a handcart. So, yeah, if I can't get this to work, I'll have to set it up on my laptop. There's no reason why it should work once, and not work again on a 64-bit OS. To those who're
    doubting it's 64-bit, please look at the screenshot above. If it were 32-bit, I'd be limited to approx. 3.75 GB instead of 16 GB RAM. *sigh*IDK what else to do.


    Edit: What's weird, is that if I make a new folder, without a batch file, and just command prompt, it works, but when I do make a batch, it doesn't work even after removing the batch file. So, something is off.

    Edit 2 update: Got it to work, I had to use CMD and manually direct to the folder where the app was, as well as enter the command. I cannot make a batch file at all, otherwise it breaks, so for now, I'll do it this way.

    @VinsCool got it running now :P
     
    Last edited by the_randomizer, Sep 11, 2018
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - titledumper, Windows,