Datel Action Replay DSi "USB Device Not Recognized" on multiple PCs

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by RavenTsun, Feb 25, 2017.

  1. RavenTsun
    OP

    RavenTsun Newbie

    Newcomer
    1
    0
    Feb 25, 2017
    Canada
    Hey everybody.

    I've been going through all my old flashcarts and cheating devices lately to update them and get them working as much as possible, and didn't have any issues with my GBA Action Replay or R4i 3DS. Right now, I'm trying to get my Action Replay DSi (microSD version) working, but I've run into an error whenever it is plugged into my computer.

    A Windows pop-up appears when I plug it in, stating; "USB Device Not Recognized" and that the device has malfunctioned. Despite that, it still installs a generic Unknown Device driver for it. If I try to update that driver to the actual Action Replay DSi driver, it ignores it entirely.

    At first, I thought it might be a Windows 7 compatibility issue, so I switched over to an old Windows XP desktop but it shows the same error when the AR is plugged in.

    The AR DSi works perfectly fine in an actual DS/DS lite, but not a DSi as the firmware is out-of-date. I even entered a code manually and everything worked fine- it just can't connect to a PC properly. I've looked through all of Codemasters/Datel's support articles for the AR DSi, and most just state to check the drivers, update the firmware, or reset the device- but both a firmware update and device reset require the AR DSi PC software to actually recognize that it's connected.

    So, I'm at a loss of what to do now, and can only assume that something's wrong with the USB connection.

    If anybody has any tips I could try to get it working, though, I'd appreciate it- manually entering codes is a pain.
     
  2. WeTheTurtles

    WeTheTurtles Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 14, 2017
    United States
    I'm having the same issue I'm starting to think I bought a paper weight.
     
  3. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    4,928
    263
    May 16, 2008
    Antarctica
    You have insufficient posts to view user location.
    That is because the device comes with 32bit drivers on the disc. Install it on a comp with windows XP or in a VM with XP as the guest OS.

    If you don't have a comp with XP then you will want to go through this guide on setting up devices in VM. If your not particularly observant, the Action Replays are treated the same way as a flashcart.
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/using-virtualbox-to-manage-legacy-gba-flashcarts.275407/



    ---

    The drivers don't work with USB 3 ports, even if you got a system that says it has backwards compatibility. You need a system with USB 2 or lower.
     
    Last edited by how_do_i_do_that, Apr 16, 2017
  4. WeTheTurtles

    WeTheTurtles Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 14, 2017
    United States
    Hopefully this will work thanks for the help :)
     
  5. WeTheTurtles

    WeTheTurtles Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 14, 2017
    United States
    Im running windows 10. and I can't get this software to work for me any advice? or other solutions?
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    4,928
    263
    May 16, 2008
    Antarctica
    You have insufficient posts to view user location.
  7. WeTheTurtles

    WeTheTurtles Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 14, 2017
    United States
    Can you please make a tutorial for this please I have tried forever and I cannot figure this out. I just want my action replay to work :(
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    4,928
    263
    May 16, 2008
    Antarctica
    You have insufficient posts to view user location.
    Goto post #3, link to a guide there. You substitute the Action Replay for Elink listed in the guide. You can ignore the parts that ask you to have the AR in the DS.

    If you got only 2GB of RAM, your already screwed since you will want 2GB for your guest OS to run smoothly.

    I don't upgrade my versions of windows to know if you can even install virtualbox on a 32bit version of windows, I will have to assume you got a 64bit version windows 10. That guide is for 64bit OS users only.

    If your wondering if there is XP Mode for windows 10, there isn't one.
     
    Last edited by how_do_i_do_that, Apr 26, 2017
  9. WeTheTurtles

    WeTheTurtles Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 14, 2017
    United States
    Im plugging it in but it won't show up as anything at all. there isn't anything there.
     
    mamalira likes this.
  10. YoshiB

    YoshiB GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    109
    81
    Mar 3, 2017
    United States
    Ohio
    I usually only get this error whenever I'm getting a short circuit on a USB port.

    It's possible you may have a faulty cable, I've plugged an AR into my PC before and while it didn't install a driver I didn't get that error message either.
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Member
    4,928
    263
    May 16, 2008
    Antarctica
    You have insufficient posts to view user location.
    The both of you two are just giving vague replys to what you are doing and not giving anything important. I'm not a mind reader, that means your gonna have to give more detail than usual. As for things like "my PC", it doesn't tell me anything about your OS or what version your running or if your on a laptop, etc.

    Answer these questions, that way I have a starting point to where you are and what you are doing.
    • What version of windows are you running and is it 32bit or 64bit. Your gonna have to tell me how much RAM you got to use. If you don't know, you can find it on the system property page.
    • Do you have virtualbox installed or some other VM. You need to install the ext pack if you got virtualbox installed to have access to USB devices.
    • Do you have XP as a Guest OS setup in the VM. And what Service Pack is it on. You will need to have 2GB to reserve for the Guest OS if your running a 64bit OS and got 4GB or more of RAM to use. Otherwise it will run slow as crap and take forever work with.
     
    Last edited by how_do_i_do_that, Apr 26, 2017
  12. WeTheTurtles

    WeTheTurtles Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 14, 2017
    United States
    I have windows 10 64bit 4 gigs of RAM I have virtualbox from the link you gave me with the ext pack installed and I have winxp as a Guest OS.
    but the unknown device wont show up in the usb connections.
     
  13. YoshiB

    YoshiB GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    109
    81
    Mar 3, 2017
    United States
    Ohio
    The first time I saw such an error, I had plugged a bad USB cable into my USB hub. There was a short between the power and ground lines in the cable. In other words, the cable was useless as it was not able to power devices.

    Try getting a different cable and using that. May or may not solve the problem.

    This was on Windows 7. Whether it is 32-bit or 64-bit should not matter, they handle problematic USB the same way.
     
  14. Dionicio3

    Dionicio3 Some Cool Skiddo

    Member
    3,196
    5,223
    Feb 26, 2017
    United States
    Hollister, CA
    What does it being 32-bit have to do with anything? I'm on 64-Bit windows 10 and the code manager works fine.
     
  15. WeTheTurtles

    WeTheTurtles Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 14, 2017
    United States
    How did you set it up?
     
  16. Dionicio3

    Dionicio3 Some Cool Skiddo

    Member
    3,196
    5,223
    Feb 26, 2017
    United States
    Hollister, CA
    I installed the program, plugged in my Action Replay DSi, went to device manager, selected the AR, then installed the drivers.
     
  17. WeTheTurtles

    WeTheTurtles Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    1
    Apr 14, 2017
    United States
    Thats the thing. My device is showing up as Unknown USB Device (Device Descriptor Request Failed)
     
  18. Dionicio3

    Dionicio3 Some Cool Skiddo

    Member
    3,196
    5,223
    Feb 26, 2017
    United States
    Hollister, CA
    Yeah, you need to install the drivers
     
  19. DeoNaught

    DeoNaught ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

    Member
    1,551
    1,577
    Aug 22, 2016
    United States
    Over there ;)
    Dionicio3 likes this.
  20. Dionicio3

    Dionicio3 Some Cool Skiddo

    Member
    3,196
    5,223
    Feb 26, 2017
    United States
    Hollister, CA