Data Management Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by HrmlssMrv, Dec 20, 2008.

Dec 20, 2008

Data Management Problem by HrmlssMrv at 7:00 PM (867 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. HrmlssMrv
    OP

    Newcomer HrmlssMrv Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not really sure if this belongs in Wii Hacking or not, but I guess it's related.

    I was deleting some legitimate WiiWare and VC games to clear up space, and the Wii seemingly got stuck while deleting Lost Wind. It didn't actually freeze, the progress display continued to move, the pointer still worked, and if I hit the Home button it would display that it was disabled, but it sat there for about 20 minutes. I know sometimes it takes a little while for games to delete but that seemed like an abnormally long time.

    I knew it was a bad idea, but I figured what else can I do if it's going to sit here forever. So I held the power button on the Wiimote down and the Wiimote shut off, but the Wii itself stayed on. I guess that's a safety precaution, so I got up and held the power button on the Wii down until it turned off.

    When I turned it back on everything seemed fine. Lost Wind was deleted, all the Channels launched, but if I go to the Data Management screen for either Channel or Save data it doesn't load. It just displays an empty gray screen in the middle. None of the tabs work, neither does the back button, and if I press the Home Button and try to go back to the Menu it freezes.

    The Channel and Save Data are still there, I can play Wiiware games that are installed, and games launched through the Disc Channel and WiiGator Gamma Loader all still have their Saves.

    Is there anyway to get Data Management working again? It's not really a huge problem, and it's my own fault, but it'd be nice to have it functioning.

    I'm on System Menu 3.3u if that helps any, and thanks in advance for any advice.
     
  2. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    well my friend you have a semi brick...
    the best thing to do is just to run cIOS downgrader to reinstall everything system menu etc...
    then you should be fixed up....
    -kitt050383
     
  3. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    Could this be like a semi-brick and you just need to upgrade, but I'm not well informed about the brickin' stuff....!!! [​IMG]
     
  4. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    he has system menu 3.3u.... And upgrading to 3.4 would suck... if anything should downgrade....
    -kitt050383
     
  5. HrmlssMrv
    OP

    Newcomer HrmlssMrv Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I'll look into the cIOS downgrader. Is there any substantial risk involved? Right now I can pretty much use the Wii as if nothing is wrong, I wouldn't want to completely brick it if it's not absolutely necessary.
     
  6. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    I've used it a bunch of time w/out issues... id go for it....
    -kitt050383
     
  7. HrmlssMrv
    OP

    Newcomer HrmlssMrv Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I downgraded to 3.2u but it didn't fix the problem. Would an earlier version be any different?

    Thanks again, hopefully someone can figure this out.
     
  8. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    IF you have any cIOS installed, do the 3.4, then go to 3.2 with Custom IOS Downgrader 1.2 +IOS Downgrader 1.0 (I've done that, 3 or 4 times, I like to mess aroud with my Wii [​IMG] )
     

Share This Page